Local Education Administration Structure in the Period of Regional Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yanagibayashi Nobuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (30516109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育委員会制度 / 地方教育行政機構 / 分権的教育改革 / 首長と教育委員会 / アメリカ教育改革 / システミック・リフォーム / 教育行政 / アメリカ教育改革政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分権的教育改革の新たな展開期に入ったアメリカ教育改革政策からケンタッキー州の教育改革政策であるKERAを取り上げ3つの視点から分析することを通して、分権改革期における首長と教育委員会の関係構造の在り方を中心として、分権的教育改革を効果的に推進するための改革戦略を解明することを目的とする。
3つの視点は、1.教育改革政策の立案・実施における首長(部局)と教育委員会(教育長)との関係構造の解明、2.米国教育行政機構の再編と役割の再定義や効果的な学区論研究に見られる教育委員会の新たな役割の発見、3.米国システミック・リフォーム・コンセプトの改革戦略の特質である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for today's boards of education to effectively resolve local educational issues, it is essential that they relate educational administration to comprehensive community development in the municipality, and that they demonstrate their expertise as a pillar of comprehensive administration. In addition to this, it was also confirmed that it is important not only to promote collaboration between mayors and superintendents of education, but also to form a partnership between "prefectural governors and prefectural superintendents of education" and "municipal mayors and municipal superintendents of education".
Such multidimensional collaboration is considered to be one of the future approaches to the structure of local educational administration organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、地方創生や分権改革の推進が求められる中で、教育委員会の役割を首長(部局)と教育委員会の関係構造の在り方と関わらせて解明する事で、首長も含んだ効果的な地方教育行政機構の在り方を解明した点にある。
特に、教育長(教育委員会)と首長(首長部局)との連携(横の連携)だけではなく、「県知事・県教育長」と「市長・市教育長」の連携(縦の連携)の双方による立体的な連携についての知見は、限定された地域教育リソースという条件のもと地域の教育課題解決に当たらなければならない時代の地方教育行政機構改革の在り方の解明という意義を有している。