Consideration on the gender stories which are reporoduced in the youth cultures: A comparative study between Czech and Japanese cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Mizue  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (30512983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェンダー / チェコと日本 / 児童文化 / 大衆文化 / 社会主義 / 家庭 / 母性 / 比較 / チェコ / メディア / 女性文化 / 市場経済 / 再生産 / 大学生 / 文化受容 / 内在化 / 若者文化 / 女児文化 / 比較研究 / 比較教育学
Outline of Research at the Start
チェコと日本を事例とし、女性に内在化された保守的なジェンダー認識が再生産されるプロセスを明らかにする。価値再生産の場として「若者文化」に注目し、その中で表象される女性のジェンダー・モデルやドミナント・コース、およびそれらが再生産されるプロセスをチェコと日本の女子大学生の比較を交えて分析する。「若者文化」として対象とするのは、大学での学習や研究活動以外の活動、すなわち、文化活動、スポーツやレジャー、および雑誌や広告、映像等の狭義のメディアである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The students' decision-making is more likely to be influenced by the children's culture and popular culture shared via various media than by their actual experiences and familiar real images. Japanese and Czech children's and popular culture during the gender formation period and the gender messages presented by the current children's culture and popular culture were considered. They were established against the background of political and economic gender strategies, such as the penetration of housewives engaged in the care of present and future workers, the penetration of images of mothers contributing to the population growth, and the penetration of old Western femininities that took advantage of the internationalization and liberalization that followed the collapse of socialism. The gender message of the family, motherhood, and the pursuit of beauty as the domain of women is still implicit in the children's culture and popular culture in both countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治,経営,工学等の分野における女性の活躍が今日的課題となり,女性の雇用条件改善,子育て支援の充実に解決策が求められている。本研究では,問題の本質が,女性に内在化された保守的認識にあり,その価値観を伝達するのは古層としての児童文化・大衆文化にあると提起している。また,20世紀後半,日本とは正反対の画期的女性雇用施策をとったチェコと当時の日本との比較を通し,両国における児童文化・大衆文化成立プロセスの相違と現在の児童文化・大衆文化に示唆されるジェンダー・メッセージの類似性を明らかにした。女性雇用施策の可能性と限界に示唆を与える研究と考えられる。