A Study of the flow checklist for supporters to encourage a change in family members of social withdrawal and absenteeism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHE TOMOAKI  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70347186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsひきこもり / 当事者家族 / 共依存 / 生きづらさ / オンライン / 不登校 / 支援困難な親 / 支援者のためのチェックリスト / 支援
Outline of Research at the Start
不登校やひきこもりの子を抱えた親の相談等の支援の中で、不登校やひきこもりの当事者の変化(回復)を促すためには、当事者の親の変化(共依存からの回復)が重要なポイントである。しかし、申請者がソーシャルワーカーや保健師らと協同で行う支援業務において、いくつかの問題点がある。例えば、①当事者のひきこもり情報ばかりに目が向いてしまう支援者、②問題を極小化してしまう支援者、③親の意向に沿うことが支援だと思っている支援者、④家族全体に力動的変化を促すことが困難な支援者などである。
こういった支援の問題点を仮説とし、親の変化を促す支援者のためのフローチェックリストを開発することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the support of online family meetings for parents of hikikomori (socially withdrawn people) who were unable to conduct their usual activities due to the restrictions on human interaction caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. The results were as follows: (1) In the online consultation and family meetings, the parents expressed their “difficulty in living” as they did in face-to-face meetings, and the online meetings were effective in reducing their psychological anxiety. In addition, it was shown that online consultation and family meetings were effective for elderly parents who could not attend face-to-face meetings due to geographical or physical factors. (2) In the information exchange using online SNS, the parents’ expression of their “difficulty in living” was not observed much, but a loose network of information exchange was seen to be formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、新型コロナ感染症の発生に伴ってひきこもりの家族会の活動が制限される中、オンラインを活用した家族会の実施について模索を行った点である。家族が高齢であるがゆえに、スマートフォンやタブレット端末を活用した情報交流は難しさがあるものの、新型コロナ感染症の発生に伴って高齢者のインターネット利用率やSNS利用率が上昇していることも事実である。オンラインを活用した相談会や家族会では、親たちの「生きづらさ」の表出が見られた。オンラインを活用したこうした家族会の活動は、今後浸透していくことが予測され、本研究はオンラインを活用した家族会の実施のための工夫などの点で有益な示唆を提供すると考えている。