Empirical research for the design of career education for the purpose of achieving "A society in which all members can play an active role"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yatagawa Rumi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20624266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / ライフコース / キャリア教育プログラム開発 / 教育評価 / キャリア教育プログラム / 全員活躍 / キャリア形成 / 地域課題解決型キャリア教育 / ESDとキャリア / ジェンダー / 社会調査 / 教育社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では若年女性の就業継続回避傾向の高まりといった現象がなぜキャリア教育を受けてきたはずの世代に起こっているのかといった問題意識を起点に、彼らの将来意識形成メカニズムについて、彼らの受けてきたキャリア教育の実態との関連を中心に調査・分析を行う。
調査方法は質問紙調査とインタビュー調査の双方からアプローチする。これらの調査結果を基にして、若年世代の職業を軸とした人生設計の構築に寄与するキャリア教育の在り方を検討し、持続可能な社会形成に向けて「全員活躍」を可能とするキャリア教育の設計を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we participated in a career education initiative in cooperation with local communities at a junior high school in a non-urban (remote island) area, created a learning program plan for integrated studies in "career education based on solving local problems," and actually tried it out in the classroom, with the aim of realizing an active society for all. The results showed an increase in positive responses in each of the six areas, and a trend toward retention throughout the three-year period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、第一に、中学校の教育現場と研究者とが協働してキャリア教育プログラムを開発したことにより、キャリア理論に偏ることなく、教育現場と地域のニーズを取り入れた、実践的な教育プログラムを構築できた点である。第二に、教育効果の測定を適宜行うことによって、生徒たちの変化を実証的に把握し、プログラムが抱える課題の発見、改善を行った点である。
キャリア教育の効果については懐疑的な目も向けられている。真に効果のある教育プログラムを構築することは、少子高齢化社会において持続可能な社会の担い手としての人材育成を可能にすることになり、全員活躍することが可能な社会の実現に寄与することができる。