Project/Area Number |
19K02537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 将校 / 官僚 / 後発国 / 文民 / 試験 / 近代化 / 業績主義 / 非西洋社会 / 武官 / 比較分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、近代日本に軸足を置き、タイ、ブラジルを比較対象としながら、三国における人材選抜をめぐるいくつかの側面を比較分析することを通して、各エリートの選抜のありかたが、その政治的アクターとしての特徴をいかに条件づけるのかを解明する。その作業をふまえて、後発国の業績主義的選抜の徹底度合いとエリート間葛藤との関係性を捉える枠組みを考察する。 より具体的にいえば、「後発国の文官・武官」という対象を教育社会学、政治学、地域研究の諸学を横断する実証分析の俎上にのせたうえで、近代化・業績主義・政治的秩序の力学をどこまで整合的に、あるいは対立的に関係づけることができるのかを見極める挑戦的な試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This reserch aims to examine the selection systems and realities of the military and civilian elites in modern Japan, while exploring the relationship between meritocracy and political order. Additionally, comparative analysis of elite groups in Brazil and Thailand, two non-Western developing countries, was conducted as a point of reference. Unlike Western advanced nations, the non-Western context exhibits a distinct characteristic of selecting elites based on academic prowess and examination performance. Consequently, it becomes evident that the notions of "merit" and the "degree of selection" exert significant influence on the mentality of both military and civilian elites. Furthermore, this study highlights the importance of the perspective that "groups with a strong emphasis on meritocracy tend to gain a psychological advantage" in the context of analyzing intergroup conflicts within developing countries' political spheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は徹底した資料調査をもとに、「エリートの選抜」という教育社会学的視点と「政治的諸アクターの相剋」という政治学的テーマを架橋しつつ、非西洋後発国における業績主義の度合いとエリート間葛藤との関係性を、国際比較により考察しようとする冒険的プロジェクトである。教育社会学、政治学、地域研究の諸学との対話・検証に耐えうる実証的かつ説得的な見解の提示に努めた。 以上のように、文・武官という「政治学」的なアクターを、「教育社会学」的な概念・方法で分析することを通して、両ディシプリン間の対話を活性化させ未開の地を開拓しようとする意欲的な試みとなった。