Study on History Education in the Former Japanese Mandate Territories "Micronesia Region"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Noboru  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70527118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 典子  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00775801)
渡辺 幸倫  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60449113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史教育 / ミクロネシア / パラオ / マーシャル諸島 / 南洋群島 / 委任統治 / 社会科教育 / 日本統治時代 / 内発的教育 / ミクロネシア連邦 / パラオ共和国 / マーシャル諸島共和国 / 教育事情 / 国際関係史 / オンライン調査 / オンラインインタビュー調査 / 委任統治領 / パラオにおける歴史教育 / パラオにおける社会科教育 / マーシャル諸島の教育事情 / 旧日本委任統治領 / 対日感情
Outline of Research at the Start
①「ミクロネシア地域」における教育事情の全体的概要を把握した上で、初等・中等教育における社会科教育と歴史教育の現状を整理する。②その中で、日本とその関連事項がどのように描かれているのか、使用教科書や参考書等の記述内容を精査する。③さらに、現地の教育者や教育政策の立案者にインタビューを行い、教育関係者が抱く日本観を調査する。また、教育を受けた人々にも、日本観に関するアンケート調査を行う。④その結果、現代の教育が対日感情の形成に及ぼしうる影響の程度や可能性についての分析を行う。本研究の成果は日本語に止まらずできる限り英語等でも公表していくことで世界的な基盤研究の一部になることを目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite travel restrictions due to the spread of the coronavirus, we were able to conduct research remotely with local officials and make the research publicly available, thereby reflecting the views of a wide range of other researchers and educators. As a concrete result of our research, including field surveys conducted after the lifting of travel restrictions, we confirmed that the three Micronesian countries have detailed descriptions of the Japanese period in their own history textbooks. However, their use was left to the discretion of the field level, and the quality of education varied. On the other hand, the United Sates has a large influence on the creation of such teaching materials, relying on not only financially but also in terms of resources written in English. In order to utilize materials written in Japanese at that time, Japanese cooperation is indispensable, and international educational cooperation from a broad perspective is required to deepen mutual understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで世界的に研究の対象にされてこなかったミクロネシア地域の歴史教育について、教科書とカリキュラムの実態を調査し、その中での日本統治時代の取扱いを明らかにした。他方で、コロナ禍で取り組んだオンライン調査を一般公開することで、新しい研究手法とその成果の社会還元のモデルを示すこともできた。また、現地調査により特に現地教員の不足と外国人教員への依存に起因する現地の教育的課題を見出した。歴史を共有する日本とミクロネシア地域の相互理解を深めるために、新たに歴史教育を通じた協力や交流という視点を提示した。これは、戦時下で日本の支配が拡大した周辺地域にも当てはまる可能性が高く、更なる調査が望まれよう。