| Project/Area Number |
19K02539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Seiko 東海大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00645179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 かおり 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (40616843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 移民 / 教育政策 / イギリス / ヨーロッパ / 英語を追加言語とする児童生徒 / 教育的ニーズ / EAL / アカデミー / 不利な状況にある / 教育的支援 / 学習支援 / EU / 社会統合 / 公教育 / 英仏比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヨーロッパでは、庇護希望者の到来やEU域内における人の自由移動などを背景に、国内社会で共生をめざすための移民の社会統合は、最も重要な課題の一つとなっている。歴史的な移民受入れ国である英仏国では、公教育が社会統合に果たす役割に着目し、移民に対する特別な教育政策を実施してきた。しかし、これら両国ともに2010年以降には、移民に対する教育政策に新たな展開がみられた。本研究は、2010年以降に英仏国の学校レベルにおける移民生徒への教育的支援の多様化に着目し、両国の公教育制度にみられる先進的な事例が、EU諸国の公教育にとってモデルとなり得る側面について考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of the research was on the development of education for migrant children in England by the comparative study of the cases in France. After the abolition of Ethnic Minority Achievement Grant (EMAG) in 2012, maintained schools as well as academies had to develop their own support for ethnic minority or English as an Additional Language (EAL) children in need of specific support This situation has led diversification of support for these children among schools. It was also triggered by the "academisation" of the schools in England because academies could gain more autonomy to manage their own school without any financial dependence on the Local Authority. One of the key outcomes of this research is to provide some insight into the impact of the different school management structures on the development of specific educational support for migrant children in England.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当研究の学術的意義は、イギリスにおける学校運営形態の違いが移民背景をもつ子どもに対する教育に与えた影響を、複数の都市および地域における実地調査の比較に基づいて明らかにできたことにある。アカデミー化に関する研究は、生徒の学力への影響ついての考察が中心で、公式な統計でも重要視されない「移民背景の子ども」に関する教育学的視点に基づいた研究・報告等は非常に限定されている。その一方で、現場で特別な支援の必要性と重要性を唱える教員・スタッフにより、子どもの多様な背景とニーズに対応した教育的手法が編み出されている。これらを実地調査に基づいて記録することは、同様のニーズに直面する社会における重要な示唆となる。