Simultaneous recruiting of new graduates as safety net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA MASAO  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 准教授 (60407749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校から職業への移行 / 新規学卒一括採用 / セーフティネット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本社会に広くみられる新規学卒一括採用の意義について確かめるものです。正社員になる機会が学校卒業直後に限定されるとか、在学中に就職活動を強いられることで学業が妨げられるといった批判がなされる一方で、若年者の失業率を諸外国と比べて低い水準にとどめることに貢献しているという評価もあります。批判を受けながらもなぜ新規学卒一括採用という慣行が日本で存続し続けてきたのか、研究を通じて明らかにすることを意図しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the function of the Simultaneous recruiting of new graduates in the transition from school to work in Japanese society. I conducted the 2 surveys during this study period. First, I interviewed the staff of the university career center and the public employment security offices. Second, I conducted the internet questionnaire survey targeting the university new graduates in March 2022. It was found from these results that various services to support the new school graduates in job hunting are provided under the condition that the period of the job hunting is strictly restricted, and functioning as safety net for the new school graduates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規学卒一括採用は,就職氷河期世代のように正社員に就くことが難しくなる世代を生み出すという点で問題を抱えているのは事実だが,他方で就職活動の期間を在学中のある時点から卒業までという一定期間に限定することで,就職支援に関する様々な取り組みを集中的に展開することができるという利点もあることが本研究の結果から示唆されている。また,学生の行動を一定のパターンに枠づけることで就職活動を促す側面もあり,新規学卒一括採用の持つ機能を功罪両面から検討して,今後の制度の在り方を検討すべきである。