Personal Networks as a Frame of Reference and Parental Educational Attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Japan Women's University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Sohei  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (90321562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーソナルネットワーク / 準拠集団 / 共生 / ネットワークの多様な機能 / 競争 / 孤立 / 参照機能 / ネットワークの影響 / 子育て態度 / 準拠枠機能 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 子育て方針 / 教育投資
Outline of Research at the Start
教育格差を生み出す背景として、従来は、親の社会経済的地位や文化資本などに着目してきた。これらの要因が重要であることは間違いないが、近年、祖父母やオジオバといった親族、および、職場や近隣、学生時代の友人・知人による影響が注目を集めている。これまでの研究によって、親族・非親族を含めたパーソナルネットワーク・メンバーの持つ学歴や学歴志向が、子どもに対する親の学歴志向に影響することが明らかになっている。
本研究は、学歴志向に限られない親の教育態度に対するパーソナルネットワークの影響を、準拠枠という概念から理解することの可能性と限界について、独自の調査から明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies on parenting networks have been focused elucidating support functions for mothers in the infant care period. Based on a review of theoretical and empirical studies, however, we extracted five functions of networks, and also expanded the respondents of our research to include fathers in the post infant care period and conducted the first survey to examine the effects of these functions of the networks. Using this survey data, we analyzed the effects of these functions of the networks with respect to various educational attitudes, and clarified that the state of the parenting networks can be captured by three key words: "isolation," "competition," and " conviviality". Based on these findings, we made suggestions for a more desirable society. The above contents are reported in a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の子育てネットワーク研究の関心は、ネームジェネレーター方式によるダイアドデータに基づいて、2者間の支援関係と規範的制約を解明することに集中していた。これに対し、本研究は、2者を取り巻く「ネットワーク環境」にも着目し、参照機能や居場所機能など多様な機能の効果に着目した。こうした研究枠組に基づいて調査データを用いた分析を行い、以下の点を検討した。第1に、特定の2者間の関係における比較機能や制約機能がもたらす「競争」のメカニズムに焦点を当てた。第2に、ポジティブな機能を果たすネットワーク環境の規模が、共生志向や社会への信頼感など、向社会的な影響をもたらす可能性を明らかにした。