| Project/Area Number |
19K02542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 郡衛 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 特任教授 (20205909)
山脇 啓造 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (30230600)
岸 磨貴子 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (80581686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダイバーシティ / まちづくり / 現場生成型研究 / 中野ダイバーシティフェスタ / 中野ダイバーシティ・ウォッチャーズ / 中野ダイバーシティ曼荼羅 / マイノリティ / 中野ダイバーシティ・プラットフォーム / 中野区 / ダイバーシティ推進 / 国内外先駆的事例調査 / キーパーソンのラウンドテーブル開催 / 中野区連携授業 / ダイバーシティ曼荼羅の作成 / HPの活用 / 異文化間教育 / 政策提言 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ダイバーシティ推進の条例化をめざす東京都中野区をフィールドにして、ダイバーシティ施策実現のプロセスとダイナミズムを分析することで、地域におけるダイバーシティ施策の実践・研究モデルを構築する現場生成型研究である。焦点を当てるのは、ダイバーシティ条例の実質化にかかわるステークホルダー間の葛藤や対立がどう生起するのか、その是正のために効果的な施策は何かを調べて、現場生成型研究の手法で実践に結びつけていく。そのため、ベストプラクティス事例の調査、授業と連携したアクティブラーニングやアクションリサーチ、そして政策提言などを、関係するステークホルダーを巻き込んで実施していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order for Nakano City to embrace the diversity of its residents in terms of disability, nationality, sexual orientation, etc., and to become a place where everyone can live as they are, we have engaged with various groups and supporters who have been working separately. We set up meetings where representatives from each group could gather and established a voluntary organization, Nakano Diversity Watchers, to connect the Nakano City Office, businesses, educational institutions, and more. To continuously monitor the promotion of diversity in Nakano City, we held the Nakano Diversity Festa every year to report on the results of our initiatives. Additionally, we launched a website to share information and address the issues each group works on. This project became a good example of field-generated research that effectively merged research and practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、異文化間教育学において研究と実践を乖離させない手法として開発された現場生成型研究の一つのモデルになったことである。中野区というフィールドに限定し、実際にその現場に変化をもたらすために何をすべきかを、机上で検討するだけでなく、研究者のみが参加するのでもなく、マイノリティと言われる各種当事者・支援者団体、中野区行政、企業、学校等を巻き込んで、科研終了後もこの活動が展開するよう、中野区という現場に合う変化の道筋を立て、組織のつくり方、活動のあり方、問題解決手法などを策定した。 社会的意義としては、中野区がダイバーシティ推進のまちになるための基礎を作ったことである。