A comparative study on civic education in Austria and Germany between the two wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治教育 / オーストリア / ドイツ / プロイセン / バイエルン / 教科書 / 教育課程基準 / 憲法 / 公民教育 / 国家市民教育 / 市民教育 / 歴史教育 / 公民科 / ヴァイマル共和国 / 戦間期 / 比較研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ヴァイマル共和国とオーストリア第一共和国を分析の対象とすることで,戦後ドイツにおける政治教育の急速な発展とオーストリアにおける停滞という対照的な状況が形成されるに到った要因を比較史的に追究するものである。
この作業を通じて,いま正に民主主義体制の構築に取り組む諸国にとって切実な問題である,民主的な政治教育制度を発展させる上で歴史のなかで形成された制度的・社会的基盤はどの程度に重要なのかという問いについて,実例に基づく検討・考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to pursue the factors of development of Politische Bildung in Austria, Prussia, and Bavaria from the mid-19th century to the beginning of the 20th century through a comparative analysis of their formation processes.
Specifically, based on an analysis of curriculum standards, textbooks, and articles published in educational journals in each country during the above period, and in light of the political situation during the same period, the following three points were confirmed. 1. Austria is earlier than the other two German countries in introducing Buergerkunde in curriculum standards. 2. In terms of relevant textbooks and educational journal articles, little difference can be observed among the three countries, although the documentation remains incomplete. 3. It is suggested that constitutional and electoral law amendments may have particularly affected the position of Buergerkunde in curricular standards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は,対象国の教育課程基準,教科書,教育雑誌掲載論文という具体的な資料に基づきつつ各地の政治教育の発展史を比較・分析することにより,従来の,ドイツは先進的であり,オーストリアはその後を追っているというイメージを修正した点にある。
他方,社会的意義としては,対象国における開始期の政治教育の姿を明らかにすることにより,その教育的営為は民主化の潮流と結びついてはいても,必ずしも今日的な理解に基づいて行なわれてはこなかったこと,そして反対に,非民主的な活動も民主主義擁護のための活動へと発展しうるという柔軟な認識の必要を明らかにした点があげられよう。