The Ralationship between Disability Discrimination Elimination and Municipality Educational Policy Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Shigehisa  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50205506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者差別解消 / 自治体教育政策 / 障害者差別解消条例 / 対応要領 / 障害者差別解消法 / 合理的配慮 / 地方教育行政 / 障害者 / 差別解消
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年から施行されている障害者差別解消法によって、国、都道府県、市町村などの行政機関は障害者に対する「差別的取り扱い」を禁止されるとともに、「合理的配慮の提供」を義務づけられるようになった。ただし、実際には自治体による障害者差別解消をめぐる政策、施策は多様であり、教育においても自治体別に多様性が生じている。先進的に学校教育分野での障害者差別解消を推進している自治体を取り上げて、その推進要因について自治体の教育政策の形成・実施過程の特徴について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the ordinances and guidelines for eliminating discrimination against persons with disabilities in the field of education in prefectures and ordinance-designated cities. To a certain extent, I could highlight specific local governments that show aggressiveness and advancedness in policies to eliminate discrimination against persons with disabilities. In order to closely observe the characteristics of the educational policy process in these local governments, we will clarify the characteristics and problems of modern local governments' educational administration and educational policies by utilizing the regime theory and civic capacity theory that have been developed in the United States. I was able to explore the direction of being able to do it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育における障害者差別解消政策を条例と対応要領に限定して検討を加えることで、都道府県や政令指定都市の間での政策出力の相違を明らかにすることが出来た。特定の都道府県や政令市では障害者差別解消法の示す範囲を超えて、上乗せや横出しの条例を作成している場合が少なくない。また対応要領に関しては市民への周知や行動変容を促すために様々な工夫を取り入れていて、その創意工夫の度合いは自治体間で相当の開きがある。以上のように、自治体間の相違を具体的に明示することが出来た点が学術的成果である。