Evaluation of the level of attainment and support methods for higher education programs for technical professionals in the three emerging countries of the Mekong region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Amanai Kazuhito  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (20390502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川畑 康治  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (10273806)
橋本 剛  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (40420335)
国重 徹  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50225174)
高橋 愛  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90530519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメコン地域3新興国 / 技術者教育システム / 教育の質保障 / 国際比較教育 / 高等教育質保証 / 高等専門学校教育 / 高専教育 / 高等教育室保証 / 技術者高等教育 / 教育の質保証 / 高等専門学校制度 / 教育支援方策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近年,急速に民主化・経済改革が進み,日本企業の生産拠点や将来の市場として有望なメコン地域3新興国(カンボジア、ラオス、ミャンマー)の技術者高等教育プログラムについて調査・研究し,その達成度を国際的な視点で認識する事で,今後,日系企業の進出が盛んになると予想されるメコン地域3新興国における技術者教育システム全体の現状と課題を明らかとしようとするものである。さらに日系グローバル企業が求める現地の人材という観点から,“実践的技術者の育成”を教育目標とし,高専教育の海外展開を推進する国立高等専門学校機構が,メコン3新興国の実践的技術者育成のための支援方策を明らかとすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to comparatively evaluate the relative achievements of higher education programs for engineers in the three emerging countries in the Mekong region (Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar) from an international perspective. Unfortunately, the period of this research coincided with the global outbreak of COVID-19, and only Cambodia could be visited for on-site research. However, there are also previous achievements in conducting research visits on higher education programs for engineers in Myanmar. Only Laos was studied through literature review. Through this study, we could reveal to some extent how well the quality assurance in higher education programs for engineers in the Mekong region's three countries can respond to the level required by the globalizing society, and to clarify the current situation and issues of the entire engineer education system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メコン地域3新興国(カンボジア、ラオス、ミャンマー)における技術者高等教育プログラムの相対的達成度を国際的な視点で比較・評価した研究はほとんどみられない。本研究により,メコン地域3新興国の技術者高等教育プログラムの「コミュニケーション力」と「チームワーク力」等における質の保証が,グローバル化する社会の要求する水準にどの程度対応出来ているのかを明らかとし,その達成度を国際的な視点で認識することは,今後,ますます日系企業の進出が盛んになると予想されるメコン地域3新興国における技術者教育システム全体の現状と課題を明らかとし,そのあるべき姿,および日本企業が進出するための課題の明確化を可能とした。