Project/Area Number |
19K02551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 障害者権利条約 / インクルーシブ教育 / 合理的配慮 / 必要かつ合理的な配慮 / 障害者基本法 / 障害者差別解消法 / 障害者の権利に関する条約 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 総括所見 / 事前質問事項 / パラレルレポート / 合理的な配慮 / 障害者差別禁止法 / 社会的障壁 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国においては、「『サポート』と『合理的配慮』が混同されている」との指摘(清水,2017)があるように、合理的配慮の理解に混乱がみられる。本研究は、合理的配慮の概念について整理を行った上で、国内において「合理的配慮」として説明されているもの(障害者基本法第4条第2項の規定や「基本方針」「対応指針」など)を対象に分析を行い、わが国おける合理的配慮の理解の特徴を明らかにしていくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In July 2011, the Basic Act for Persons with Disabilities was revised to provide for “reasonable accommodation”. The Act provided for “necessary and rational consideration,” but what amounts to “rational consideration” was not prescribed. This study explores the process of changing from “reasonable accommodation” to “necessary and rational consideration.” A bill that included a provision to “rational consideration” was brought up at the 30th session of the Council for Disability Policy Reform in February 2011 and in March 2011, during the third session of the Ministry Board of Disability Policy Reform, a provision providing for “necessary and rational consideration” was adopted based on a cabinet decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「合理的配慮」と「合理的な配慮」の違いは、「な」の一文字の有無に過ぎないものである。本研究において示したように、基本法における「必要かつ合理的な配慮」との規定は、条約の規定する「合理的配慮」の意味合いを決定的に異なるものとするのに十分なものであった。わが国におけるこのような「合理的配慮」の位置づけ方は、わが国の障害のある人に対する「権利」に対する姿勢を端的に表するものであり、結果的に、障害のある人の「権利」を弱める結果に作用してはいないか懸念されるものであった。この点が、本研究が示した学術的・社会的な意義と言えよう。