Project/Area Number |
19K02552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2022) Fukushima University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
AUCHI Haruo 横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (10608839)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教育行政 / 地方議会 / 教育政策 / 教育と政治 / 教育行政学 / 地方教育行政 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで教育行政学では、教育委員会制度への信頼を背景に政治アクターの関与を排除すべきとする意見が大半であった。本研究は市町村(東京都特別区を含む、以下同じ)議員の教育政策に関する選好を分析し、教育政策への政治アクターの関与について教育の政治的中立性の観点から課題と可能性を明らかにすることを目的とする。すなわち、政治アクターの持っている政治的背景が、どのように教育政策に影響を及ぼすのかを検証する実証研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study carries out two analyses of the policy preferences of local legislators. First, a quantitative textual analysis of minutes was conducted to examine what changes in educational policy and other policy preferences in the three cities in Fukushima Prefecture (Fukushima, Koriyama, and Iwaki) since the Great East Japan Earthquake situation and the change of the mayor. Second, a qualitative research project was conducted to examine the policy preferences centred on interviews with local legislators who had worked as teachers and had been active in a teachers' union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果によって、教育政策に関する地方議員が持つ関心の一端を明らかにすることができた。今後、地方議員の性質、例えば支持母体や所属政党などによってどのような政策に関心を持つのかを検討するにあたり有益な情報となる。なお、筆者の今後の研究展開ではさらに地方議員の性質についての検討を進め、インタビュー調査や会議録の分析に基づいて、地方議員が教育政策にいかなる関心を持ち、どのような態度を示していくのか検討する。