Increasing Immigrant's Parental Involvement through Family, School, and Community Collaboration: US-Japan Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nukaga Misako  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60586361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民家族 / 教育関与 / 日米比較 / 教育保障 / ケア / ウェルビーイング / 排外主義 / コロナ禍 / 移民女性 / 子育て / 家族 / 支援 / 継承語 / 国際比較 / ジェンダー / 階層 / 親子関係 / 移民第二世代 / アイデンティティ / 複合的困難 / 教育機会 / 移民の子ども / バイリンガル教育 / 市場型教育改革 / マイノリティ言語 / 多様性 / 親の教育関与 / 家族支援 / 家族ー学校ー地域の連携 / 文化的に適切な教育 / アメリカ / 家族-学校-地域の連携 / トランスナショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アメリカのモデルケースに示唆を得ながら、日本社会で移民の親の教育関与を支えるための反同化主義的な<家族ー学校ー地域連携モデル>を提案することである。日米のフィリピン系と中国系移民家族を事例に、移民の親の教育関与の多様な実態とメカニズムを解明し、学校と地域のネットワークにおいて移民の親の教育関与を促す文化的・構造的条件について明らかにすることを意図する。このため日本とアメリカでフィールド調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted fieldwork in schools and non-profit organizations (NPOs) in Japan and the United States, concretely demonstrating the complex challenges faced by immigrant families in their host societies. It revealed the economic, cultural, and social mechanisms that hinder the educational engagement of immigrant parents. Specifically, it pointed out that market-driven educational reforms, xenophobia and discriminatory structures intensified by the COVID-19 pandemic, and dominant family norms obstruct access to educational resources for immigrant families. From a US-Japan comparative perspective, the study showed that the childcare needs of immigrant families are more invisible in Japan, where families are expected to make self-help efforts while the support infrastructure provided by government and NPOs is fragile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、受け入れ社会の中で不可視化される移民の子育てニーズを参与観察や聞き取りから詳細に掘り起こし、受け入れ社会の支配的な文化と構造が移民家庭の子育て困難を生み出すプロセスを明らかにしたことである。特にコロナ禍以降は日米両国において移民の子どもたちの教育機会とウェルビーイングが損なわれていることを示し、教育と福祉の両側面から公教育の役割を再定義し必要な施策を整備していくこと、親子二世代に対する社会的包摂策を検討すること、家族を中心に据えた行政・学校・NPOの持続的な連携と支援体制を構築することの重要性を提起した。