Comparative Study of Teacher Training Reform in Germany from the Viewpoint of Work-Life Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Kenji  東京学芸大学, 先端教育人材育成推進機構, 教授 (40222286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教員 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 職能成長 / 研修 / 教職 / ドイツの教育 / ドイツの教員 / 教員研修 / 教員養成 / 教師教育 / 中途入職教員 / 教職の社会的威信 / 教育改革
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツでは近年、いくつかの州が教員の研修制度の改革に着手している。特に実践的な見地から興味深い事例として、(1)研修の体系的提供を図るべく勤務時間管理の制度を変更したハンブルク都市州、(2)研修を再構築するべく事業者に対する「認証」を導入したとされるヘッセン州、を対象として文献調査、公文書調査のほか、研修を実際に提供している組織や部局、研修に参加している教員に対する聞き取り調査を実施する。この研究課題は、社会変化への対応を積極的に図り、同時に教員の職務内容の見直しとワーク・ライフ・バランスの確保にも目配りした教員研修のあり方の提案につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In Germany, the shortage of teachers is an administrative issue, although it varies from state to state. As a countermeasure, the working conditions of teachers are being improved. In Saxony, teachers are being converted into "Beamte" with some conditions. (2) Measures to attract people who have worked in non-teaching jobs into the teaching profession as "second-career workers" are being boldly implemented, although these measures also vary widely from state to state. (3) Working condition of teachers under the "half-day school" system, in which they generally finish classes by around 1:00 p.m. and then go home bringing some jobs at home, is being promoted as an attractive feature of the teaching profession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした知見は、日本の教員行政施策にとっていくつかの示唆を与える。第一に、教員行政施策の基本が教員の意識改革ではなく、労働条件の改善であるという視点が改めて確認できる。第二に、教員行政施策は意図せざる効果として教職の社会的威信に影響を与えるという点である。
本研究は学術的には十分な進展を図ることができなかったが、その原因は2020年からのコロナ禍である。教員の勤務自体が在宅になりオンライン授業の必要性が高まった時点で、コロナ対策下の教員のワーク・ライフ・バランスを主題にする方向へ関心を転じることが望ましかったであろうという反省が本研究から得られる学術的意義である。