International Comparative Study on the Mobility and Career Development of International Students: Considering the Relation with the Overseas Expansion of Study Destination Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuriko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50323829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袴田 麻里  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 教授 (20334964)
ライアン 優子  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (40615340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords留学生 / 就職 / 日本企業 / 高度人材獲得 / 移民政策 / 国際移動 / オーストラリア / ドイツ / 高度人材 / モビリティ / 企業 / 留学生の就職 / 日系企業 / 頭脳循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、留学生受入国(以下、留学国)の企業の海外展開が、当該国への留学を促すとともに、留学生の卒業後の帰国の促進要因となっている、という仮説を立て、日本、ドイツ、オーストラリアの高等教育機関を卒業し、留学国の企業で働く外国人留学生(以下、留学生)の定着/移動の傾向とその影響要因を分析するとともに、キャリア形成、職場への貢献、課題などを比較し、留学生誘致/教育/就職促進政策の長期的効果と、課題の解決に向けての示唆を導くこと目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research hypothesized that overseas expansion of companies would promote the inflow of international students and also encourage them to return home (brain circulation) after graduation. We analyzed the questionnaire responses of about 1000 international students and graduates, interviews with 70 international graduates and human resource (HR) managers of Japanese companies, and open source data (UNESCO, World Bank, etc.) based on the life planning model (Sato 2016, 2021).
As a result of the analysis, it became clear that trade and foreign investment (indicators of overseas expansion of companies) have promoted the inflow of international students and their return after graduation.
In order to realize brain circulation, which is beneficial for both international graduates and Japanese companies, it is necessary to reform traditional Japanese-style HR management to facilitate their earlier overseas assignments and to prevent their job hopping to other multinational/local companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、留学生の移動/定着に、企業の海外展開など留学生受入国と送出国の経済的関係性、さらに政策、制度、文化などが影響するという留学生の人生設計モデル(佐藤 2016)に基づき、定量的調査と定性的調査を組み合わせた実証的分析を行った点にある。
本研究の社会的的意義は、少子高齢化の進展や経済のグローバル化の中で、留学生の受入れと採用ニーズが高まる中、留学生と企業双方の調査を通じて、それぞれの期待と課題を明らかにし、両者にとってメリットのある解決策を示したことにある。