A Comparative Study of Japanese, U.S., and British Institutions on the Philosophy and Structure of Education Finance Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takuji  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60345874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育行財政 / 子どもの権利 / コロナ危機 / 福祉国家 / 新自由主義 / 子どもの貧困 / 大学財政 / 教育の自由 / 新福祉国家 / 気候危機 / 大学授業料無償化 / プロミス・プログラム / 学校づくり / 日本型企業社会 / 過労死 / 過労自殺 / ユニバーサル・ベーシック・サービス / 教育の無償化 / 教育財政 / ガバナンス / 高等教育 / 競争的資金 / 学校 / 政府 / 審議会 / 制度比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、福祉国家型教育財政ガバナンスの法と制度に関する国際比較を通じ、我が国の教育財政ガバナンスの特質を明らかにし、諸外国の法と制度を手がかりに、今後の教育財政ガバナンス改革のための理論的示唆を得る。これまで教育財政投入量に関する研究が中心であったのに対し、本研究では、必要な教育支出の量をどのように測定し、どのような手順で決定しどのように配分するのか、まさに「教育財政ガバナンス」の構造分析を試みる。日・英・米における教育財政ガバナンスの法と制度の成立を歴史的に確かめ、そこで示された法制度理念を福祉国家構想との関係から明らかにし、「福祉国家型教育財政ガバナンス」の基本原理と構造を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the historical circumstances of the spread of the new corona infection, I conducted a system analysis of each country's implementation of support measures for children and adolescents as a countermeasure against corona, based on the welfare state-type education financing system principles of "universalism". The study clarified the structural factors that have had a profound impact on the lives of children and adolescents, as public policies intended to "expand the market" under neoliberal reforms have been introduced into various areas of social security, resulting in a significant reduction in income due to voluntary restraints on business and other infection-prevention measures. The study clarified the structural factors that had a tremendous impact on the lives of children and adolescents. By developing and redesigning the education financing system based on the institutional principles of the welfare state, we have drawn a picture of a reversal from neoliberal education reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各国の教育行財政制度を比較検討分析を通じ、福祉国家型と新自由主義型とを分岐する制度特質の解明を行ったことに学術的意義がある。日本の場合、単に公財政で措置される教育支出の量が少ないというのみならず、普遍的な制度を次第に選別的なもの(競争的なもの)へと移行させてきたこと、このことを通じて教育・学問分野への過度な政治的・政策的介入をもたらしてきたことを明らかにした。現在きわめて重要な分析課題となっている日本の学術行政をめぐる政治介入問題(日本学術会議会員任命拒否問題、日本学術会議法改正問題)や学校・大学教職員の身分の不安定化と多忙化等、構造的にその要因を示したことに社会的意義がある。