Historical Sociology on Secondary School Riots during the Taisho and Early Showa Era Focusing on the Educational Relationship and Its Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ota Hiroki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30555298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校紛擾 / 教育関係 / 教育文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大正・昭和初期中等学校の学校紛擾に焦点をあて、当事者である生徒や教師の動機の理解から出発し、紛擾発生の要因を明らかにする。まず、新聞誌面の検索により、大正・昭和初期における学校紛擾事例の把捉と集計を試みる。続いて、大正・昭和初期紛擾の事例研究を実施する。その際、生徒・教師が直接記した日記や回顧録、自伝といった生活史的資料を収集・活用するとともに、学校関係資料を広く用いて、紛擾発生校の教育文化の特性を検証する。最後に、当時期における教師・生徒関係の特質を理論的に検討し、現代における教育関係の課題を相対化しうる視座を得ようと試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the causes and background of secondary school riots during the Taisho and Early Showa Era, focusing on the educational relationship and its culture. Inspecting the newspaper articles, many examples of secondary school riots were found during the late Taisho Era, as well as late Meiji Era, which frequency has already been pointed out by prior research. The case study shows that the riot occurred as a conflict between the new and old order in school and student cultures. The other case indicates that the strike was caused by interpersonal relationships between teachers and students , which remain even after the modernization of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、中等学校の紛擾史研究では対象が明治期に偏っていたが、本研究は大正・昭和初期に焦点づけて、紛擾の件数を実証的に示し、事例から紛擾の実態を詳細に明らかにできた。また、既存の研究が第三者の資料を主に用いてきた一方で、本研究は当事者である生徒・教師の主観的意味世界に着目し、紛擾時の行為や動機づけに迫ることで、新たな紛擾像を提示できた。以上により、教師・生徒関係が揺らぐ現代において、教育関係の課題を相対化しうる視座を提供できたと考える。