Historical Research on the Lives of Mexican Children Living in Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Toshio  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (40304365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメキシコ / 子ども / 貧困 / 福祉 / 児童労働 / 路上生活 / 民間団体 / NGO
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀末から20世紀前半のメキシコ・シティに住む貧困家庭の子ども、孤児や養育放棄された子どもに焦点をあて、これらの子どもたちがどのような生活を送っていたのか、貧困のなかで苦しい生活を強いられている子どもやその家族に対してどのような支援がなされていたのかを、メキシコの関係機関の歴史文書館などに保管されている一次史料をもとに検討し、国家の福祉政策に潜む問題点を探るとともに、貧困のなかで暮らす子どもとその家族の生きるための戦略を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on poor children, orphans, and abandoned children living in Mexico City from the end of the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century, and examines what kind of life these children led and what kind of support was provided to these children and their families who were forced to live in poverty and hardship, based on primary historical documents stored in the historical archives of Mexico's relevant institutions. The study also explores the problems inherent in state welfare policies and identify strategies for the survival of children and their families living in poverty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、メキシコにおける貧困家庭の子どもなど恵まれない子どもたちの保護や養育、また管理統制に関わる国家の意図や制度を考察した上で、そうした意図や制度のもと、貧困のなかに生きる子どもやその家族がどのように生きてきたのか、その歴史を明らかにするところに学術的意義がある。また、そうした子どもや家族の生活実態とそれに対する支援を検討することは、福祉政策のもつ意義や問題点を検討するとともに、貧困、虐待、児童労働など子どもをめぐる今日的課題を考えるための視座を事例研究を通じて提供する。