Contemporary issues in vocational education in the career formation of Industrial Girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2023)
Ehime University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mitsuhiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (30723366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾場 友和  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (50781374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords工業系女子 / 職業教育 / キャリア / ジェンダー / 進路選択 / キャリア形成 / 職業選択 / 女性 / カリキュラム / 専門学校 / 工業教育 / 建設業 / 製造業 / 工業高校 / 女性活躍推進
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主に日本の中等教育・中等後教育で工業教育カリキュラムを学ぶ(学んだ)女性に焦点を当て、彼女らのキャリア形成を検討することによって、工業分野における職業教育の今日的課題を明らかにすることを目的としている。具体的には、「女性活躍推進」政策や業界施策、学校の職業教育や就職などに関する動向を整理し、本研究の学術的・政策的な位置づけを明確にしたうえで、インタビュー調査を中心に、「工業系女子」に固有の学校経験や職業選択、キャリア形成を明らかにする。以上より、工業教育と女性のキャリアの関連を「学校から職業への移行」の文脈で考察し、今後の職業教育をめぐる理論的・実践的示唆を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an overview of policy trends and industry trends and policies regarding women's work in the industrial sector, this study conducted interviews with women who had entered industrial schools and were engaged in production labour processes in the industrial sector, in order to identify some aspects of their career development process. From their experiences and narratives surrounding their choice of school and department and their choice of occupation, we were able to extract both reproductive and transformative aspects of gender norms around occupation. In addition, industrial girls have diverse learning experiences and career patterns, and their reality is not uniform. In the future, it is necessary to raise a framework for discussing vocational education from a gender perspective, paying attention to this diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、工業系女子という対象化を試みることで、従来十分に注目されてこなかったブルーカラー職に従事する女性のキャリア研究の可能性を開拓し、職業教育やキャリア支援に新たな視点を提起しようとしたことである。本研究の社会的意義は、上記の学術的意義を十全に発展させることができれば、ジェンダー・センシティブな工業教育のあり方や生産労務職の働き方を推進するための議論の土台を提供できるようになる点にある。