The development and application of the measurement method of university students mobility-- the interdisciplinary integration of spatial statistics and educational sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takuya  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40452304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西郡 大  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (30542328)
立脇 洋介  九州大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (50511648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学進学 / 地域移動 / 空間統計学 / 意図せざる結果 / 大学進学地域移動 / 地域特化係数 / ゼロ強調ポア ソン回帰モデル / 対数線形モデル / 逆機能 / 主体性評価 / ゼロ強調ポアソン回帰モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究「大学進学地域移動の計測手法の新開発とその適用--空間統計学と教育社会学の学際融合」は、地域特化係数、ゼロ強調ポアソン回帰モデル、対数線形モデルなどの空間統計学の新手法を適用し、大学(入試)改革に伴い、大学進学時の地域移動が経年変化しているのかを分析・検討するものである。本研究の目的は、計数データ(カウントデータ)に基づいた大学進学地域移動のマクロ分析の新手法を空間統計学の手法を開発し適用することである。そうした研究によって、大学(入試)改革が、大学進学時の地域移動を縮小させる方向に機能するという「意図せざる結果」になっていないかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study "The development and application of the measurement method of university students mobility-- the interdisciplinary integration of spatial statistics and educational sociology" applies new methods of spatial statistics such as regional specialisation coefficients, zero-emphasis Poisson regression models and log-linear models to analyse and examine whether the regional mobility of students entering university has changed over time with the reform of university (entrance) examinations.
The aim of this study was to develop and apply a new method of macro-analysis of regional migration to university based on count data (spatial statistics). The study examined whether university (entrance) examination reforms have had the 'unintended consequence' of functioning in the direction of reducing regional migration to university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学改革では、人口減少社会に伴い、中央教育審議会大学分科会将来構造部会では、国立大学の定員規模を見直 すべきだとする答申案「今後の高等教育の将来像の提示に向けた中間まとめ(案)」を2018年9月26日にまとめ、 11月に正式に上梓された。こうした議論を受けて、大学改革により、今後、文系不要論も踏まえて、地域共創な どの新たな課題解決型の学部は歓迎される一方で、文系学部の整理縮小が加速されることが予想される。教育人 口に基づく空間統計学的研究が政策に反映される中、研究者が政策アクターとして、本研究の遂行を通して、中 央教育審議会以外の別のエビデンスを提示し、政策論議に参加することは重要である。