A interannually Comparative Study of Children and Young People's Attitudes toward Meritocracy and Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA YUTAKA  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (30253933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords能力主義・競争意識 / 能力主義 / 競争 / 子ども・若者 / 子ども / 若者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、能力主義原理とそれに伴う競争の社会過程を基本的に是認する意識(=「能力主義・競争意識」)が、特に今日の日本の子ども・若者においては、どの程度見られるか、かれらの様々な意識や行動との間に規定・被規定の関係をもちつつそれらの全体の中にどのような位置を占めながら存在しているか、またその能力主義・競争意識がどのような変化の傾向性を孕みながら存在しているかを把握することである。そのために、2000年代に実施され研究代表者が携わった学齢期の子ども・若者対象の2つの質問紙調査の結果との経年比較が可能な形で、新たに子ども・若者対象の質問紙調査を設計し、実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the extent to which the awareness of basic endorsement of the principle of meritocracy and the accompanying social process of competition exists among children and youth in Japan today, and to what extent and in what form it exists, including trends in its change. In order to achieve this objective, we conducted a new questionnaire survey of school-aged children and young people (= new survey) in a way that allowed the interannual comparison with the results of two questionnaire surveys of school-aged children and young people (= old survey) conducted in the 2000s in which the research representatives were involved, and we were able to obtain various insights regarding the above objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の日本の子ども・若者の能力主義・競争意識の現状についての実証的な知見を得ることができた点に、本研究の成果の学術的・社会的意義がある。その内容は、旧調査の時期から新調査の時期にかけて、全体的に若者の間に能力主義・競争意識がより広範に浸透しているという変化の傾向がうかがわれるということだった。かつ、その意識の性質として、能力主義的であることをはじめとする既存社会秩序を是認した上で、その中で、首尾よくやっていくことができる者として自分自身のことも肯定し幸福感をもって暮らすことができる、そのような者が抱きやすい社会意識としての性格が強まっているという傾向がうかがわれたというものであった。