An Empirical Study of the International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years Programme (PYP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashibara Shin  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10615602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords探究 / 国際バカロレア / 総合的な学習の時間 / 社会情動的スキル / 初等教育プログラム / アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本で実施されている国際バカロレア(IB)のうち、初等教育プログラム(PYP)に焦点を当て、その特徴及び効果について実証的に明らかにする。特に、教科横断的に実施されている「探求の科目(UOI)」や、PYPのフレームワーク(カリキュラム)等の特性によって、児童のどのような態度や能力が育成されるのか、公立小学校の児童と比較することで明らかにする。また、政府主導の元でPYP認定校・候補校が普及しているオーストラリアや近年広がりを見せるアジア各国のPYP認定校等と比較することで日本のPYPの特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to empirically clarify the characteristics and effects of the International Baccalaureate (IB) in Japan, focusing on the Primary Years Programme (PYP). In particular, we compared the attitudes and abilities of students in public elementary schools with those of students in public elementary schools to determine which attitudes and abilities are fostered by the characteristics of the cross-curricular inquiry courses, PYP curriculum, and other features of the program. The study also clarified for which types of students inquiry-based activities are effective. The results of the study showed, among other things, that relatively speaking, social and emotional skills were higher in PYP schools than in public schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の文部科学省は、国際バカロレア教育を推進している。その背景には、IBの理念及び教育カリキュラムと日本の教育政策の親和性が高いことがある。IBの初等教育プログラム(PYP)の中核を担っているのが「探究の単元」である。公立小学校の「総合学習」とPYP校の「探究の単元」は、いずれも探究的な学習活動を行っており、社会情動的スキルを育むことを前提としているものの、公立小学校の児童とPYP校の児童では、社会情動的スキルに差が生じる可能性がある。これらの差が明らかになれば、日本の公立小学校の「総合学習」で、社会情動的スキルを育むための示唆が得られることに本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義がある。