Theoretical and practical research on the possibilities and limits of socially just education based on the system of quasi-market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Minoru  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00367690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的公正 / 準市場 / カリキュラム / 教育方法 / 批判的教育学 / 正義論 / Nancy Fraser / MIchael Apple / ウェルビーイング / コンピテンシー / デモクラシー / インクルージョン / 緩さ / 社会的公正(social justice) / カリキュラム・教育方法 / 学校運営
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「準市場」及び「社会的に公正な教育」を鍵概念として、学校教育において社会的公正とは何を意味するのか、それは準市場を介した政策によって実現可能なのか、可能だとすればどのようにしてなのか、という諸点に関する理論的研究、及びそうした学校教育のカリキュラム・教育方法及び学校運営に関する事例研究に取り組むことにある。その際、準市場、社会的公正、及び批判的教育学を含む「社会的に公正な教育」論に関する理論的考察に関しては教育学のみならず政治学・社会学をも含む各種文献研究を中心とし、日米欧の政策・実践事例に関する批判的検討に関しては、実地調査によるデータ収集とその分析に基づくことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With "socially just education" and "quasi-market" as key concepts, this study explored the pedagogical applicability of Nancy Fraser's political philosophy on the theoretical side, and on the empirical side, conducted field research using Mission Hill School, which has operated under a quasi-market system called pilot schools in Boston, U.S.A., as a case study. Through these, this study has developed certain answers and findings to the questions of what social justice means in school education, whether and how it can be achieved through quasi-market policies, and what challenges arise even if it is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「社会的に公正な教育」(あるいは社会正義のための教育)という概念の理論的彫琢と、この規範論的理念の実現形態としてのカリキュラム・教育方法・学校運営に関する実践的探求とを相互連関的・往還的に進めたことにあると考えられ、その社会的意義は、グローバル化を背景として社会的諸条件の有利・不利に関わる不平等・格差問題や、多様な背景を持つ子ども・若者の教育における包摂や参加民主主義という問題への対応が公教育改革においても課題として焦点化されつつある今日、近未来における公教育像の可能な選択肢のあり方の一つを描く上で、一定の示唆を提示することに寄与できるという点にあるように思われる。