International Comparative Research about Home Education and Transmission of Normative Culture in East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsuko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天童 睦子  宮城学院女子大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (50367744)
鐙屋 真理子 (一見真理子)  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究官 (20249907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭教育 / 倫理規範 / 東アジア / 子どもの社会化 / しつけ / ライフストーリー法 / 年中行事 / 規範的文化 / 倫理的規範 / 社会情動的スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、文化伝達による子どもの社会化の諸相について、規範的文化の継承と断層に焦点を当て、東アジア地域(中国、韓国、台湾、日本)の家族と家庭教育を比較しながら検証しようとする試みである。研究の手法としては、ライフストーリー法を用いて、各国・地域の祖父母-父母-子どもの3世代にインタビューを行う。近代化、グローバル化といった社会変動が、家庭教育にいかに影響を与えているのかを教育学の視点から分析する。本研究は東アジア社会における家庭教育の新しいオルタナティブなモデルを提起することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the East Asian region,including Japan, China, South Korea and Taiwan,ethical norms such as politeness, honesty and hard work are passed down from one generation to the next, from grandparents to parents to children and then to the next generation. The discourse of a crisis in family education does not apply. Rather, there is a discourse of family education that attributes problems in society to problems in the family.The transformation of parenting strategies, such as the emergence of the 'educating family', is a common thread throughout the East Asian region. However, there is a time lag in its emergence.In recent years, the younger generation has become increasingly focused on personal happiness, placing less emphasis on children's academic performance and more on children's well-being and happiness in life. This can be described as the individualisation of reproductive strategies. This trend is particularly pronounced in Japan, but has also emerged in other East Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東アジア地域の家庭教育における規範的文化の継承と断絶について検証を試みている。研究の結果、一般的に家庭のしつけといわれている倫理規範、あるいは社会情動的スキルが、各地域の家庭において世代を超えて継承されていることを検証した。また、育児戦略の変容が、東アジア地域において、タイムラグがありながらも共通して出現していること、さらに、学歴よりも子どもの生活の充実や幸せが大切といった個人的幸福を企図する再生産戦略の個人化の傾向が、近年の若い世代で強まっていることも論じた。教育の危機が叫ばれている中で、本研究は東アジア社会における家庭教育の新しいオルタナティブなモデルを提起するものと言えよう。