A Study on the Fairness of Selection in the Secondary School Admission Difficulties in the 1920s Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA MANABU  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (00624529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords入学試験 / 1920年代 / 中等学校 / 入試改革 / 能力観 / 教育と選抜 / 歴史社会学 / 中等学校入学難 / 選抜の公正性 / 進路問題 / 試験地獄 / 教育測定 / 言説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1920年代の中等学校入学難問題をめぐる議論のありようを総体的に明らかにし、そこにおいて選抜の公正性がどのようなものとして捉えられていたのかを明らかにするものである。特に、入学試験のあり方をめぐる議論の中で、それぞれの主張の前提・根拠となる能力観の解明に注力する。それを通して、近代日本社会に通底する「選抜の公正性」をめぐる問題系のフレームワークを解明することを研究の最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides a general clarification of the nature of the debates surrounding the issue of secondary school admission difficulties in Japan in the 1920s. In particular, it clarified how the fairness of selection was regarded in the debate over the entrance examination, focusing on the view of ability as the premise and basis for each argument. Through this, we have elucidated the framework of the problematic system of 'fairness in selection' that runs through modern Japanese society. Three elements were related to this: the view of ability in terms of secondary school entrance qualifications, the perception of the variability of ability, and the perception of the technical limitations of artificial selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、断片的に行われてきた1920年代中等学校入学難問題に関する先行研究を乗り越え、同問題に関する議論の全体像を総体的に明らかにした点である。第二に、入試をめぐる議論の分析を通して、選抜の公正性(特に、メリトクラシーという大原則を実践レベルでどう運用するか)に対する近代日本特有の社会的認識を明らかにした点である。以上の知見は、教育と選抜に関する歴史社会学研究としての学術的意義だけでなく、今後も求められるであろう入試改革の議論・動向に対し有益な示唆を与えうるという点で、社会的意義を有している。