Democratization of school organization realized by innovation schools :focusing on Korea's innovation movement in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
DEWA TAKAYUKI  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20454530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords革新学校 / 学校民主化 / 専門的学習共同体 / 生徒自治活動 / 教育運動 / 児童生徒人権 / 生徒自治 / 非教科活動 / 学校生活記録簿 / 大学進学 / 随時募集 / 自発性 / 京畿道 / 学生人権 / 社会共創 / コロナ禍 / 学びの共同体 / 教育民主化運動 / 全教組 / 日韓教育交流 / 教育課程の再構成 / 大韓民国
Outline of Research at the Start
韓国における革新学校が従来の権威的な学校文化を変革し、学校民主化を達成することが出来た要因について明らかにするために、以下の研究を行っていく。
まず、教員による教育運動から革新学校が生まれるに至った要因を明らかにする。そのために、革新学校を構想した教員への聞き取りと、革新学校での実践内容を詳細に考察する。
次に、革新学校における学校民主化の構成要素を抽出するために、革新学校の教員、保護者、生徒にインタビューを行い、革新学校における教育実践の内容の詳細を探る。
その他、革新学校に求められる教員の資質・能力を担保するためのシステムである教員研修について考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the strategies for democratizing school education in South Korea has been the establishment of innovative schools. Through organizing the development process of these innovative schools, their characteristics, such as the activities of professional learning communities by teachers and autonomous activities by students, have been investigated. These schools represent the fruition of educational movements in South Korea, where distinct educational practices have been implemented by teachers who have been involved in educational movements. Originating from Gyeonggi Province, the innovative school movement has spread nationwide, and it has been found that student self-governance activities have also been revitalized. However, as innovative schools become more universal, changes in the initial ideals are observed, and they are facing a turning point in terms of stability and continuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では新学習指導要領で探究学習が導入され、個別最適化学習など、従来の学力観が転換しつつある。従来の一斉講義型の授業形式から、児童生徒が主体的に自ら設定した目標を探究する学びが学校教育の主流になるとされる。韓国の革新学校でも生徒や教師が主体的に学びながら、仲間同士が共に変化する姿勢が重視されている。しかし、こうした学習観の転換は単に教える形式や内容を変化させるだけではなく、学校構成員の関係性をより水平的なものにし、互いの人権を尊重し合える風土の中で実現されるものと考えられる。韓国の革新学校の実態を明らかにすることにより、今後の日本の学校教育の進むべき方向性についての示唆を得ることができる。