Interdisciplinary research on international cooperation for basic education development to elementary school children in the Mekong region socialistic countries in ASEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
TKITA Shuichi  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00510033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsASEAN / メコン地域 / 教育格差 / 初等教育 / 前期中等教育 / 国際協力 / 基礎教育普及 / 教育協力
Outline of Research at the Start
ASEAN共同体、特に域内経済発展格差に揺れる社会主義からの移行経済国で未解決の教育課題となっている国境地帯における初等教育・前期中等教育、いわゆる基礎教育学齢の不就学ニューカマー(ベトナム、ラオス、中国雲南地方国境を流出入する外国人児童生徒や無国籍の山地民児童生徒など)の就学阻害要因とその教育格差を多面的に分析し、さらにそれら児童生徒への教育普及のためのASEAN域内(特にメコン地域)における教育協力ネットワークの形成状況とその役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group made the investigation into the educational problem of the multi-faceted obstacles to school attendance of Newcomer of the Mekong River countries, especially socialistic countries in ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations), such as mountain people, foreign children entering from Vietnam, Laos or China, which must have been tackled immediately in Thailand. Furthermore, this research shows the role and form of the cooperation network within the Mekong River region, which various actors inside and outside of school make for newcomer education. By clarifying the framework of the cooperation network for education development, Our research group propose the policy of the locally driven international cooperation for education development for newcomer children in the Mekong region, especially countries that officially espouse socialism in ASEAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は、学際横断的に参加研究者の専門性を融合させ、現在ASEAN移行経済国国境地帯での教育課題であるニューカマー(ベトナム、ラオス、中国雲南地方国境を流出入する外国人児童や無国籍の山地民児童など)の基礎教育修得の阻害要因とその教育格差を多面的に分析し、その状況を改善するために必要と思われるASEAN域内教育協力ネットワークの構築とその効果的運用についての可能性を示したことと考える。