Theoretical research on challenges faced in intercultural education and overcoming them: Focus on German immigrant society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70570266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異文化間教育 / 政策・研究・実践の連関 / ドイツ / 包摂社会 / インターセクショナリティ / 権力 / カテゴリー / 異文化間教育の課題 / 移民社会 / 多様性 / 教師教育 / 異文化間の学校開発 / 移民
Outline of Research at the Start
移民・難民の急激な増加による排外主義の高まりは、同時に包摂社会の構築を目指す異文化間教育の意義とその困難をも示すこととなった。そこで本研究は移民社会ドイツを例に、①政策:2013年異文化間教育勧告以降の政策動向、②研究:異文化間教育・レイシズム研究の動向、③実践:異文化間の学校開発の展開を明らかにし、これらの相互作用に着目しながら、異文化間教育の課題とその克服に向けた理論的研究を行う。さらに、今後外国人住民の増加が見込まれる日本社会を念頭に、本研究の成果を踏まえた日本の異文化間教育の政策的視点の提供をも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to focus on the challenges of intercultural education in German immigrant society and the interactions between policy, research and practice developed to overcome these challenges, and to conduct theoretical research on the reality of how these interactions can be organically linked improving intercultural education and building a more inclusive society.
The research results include the following three points. (1) The organic linkages between policy, research and prachtice were clarified by analysing a module of initial teacher education at the University of Bremen as a case study. (2) The discussion on differences in intercultural education theory was organised from the perspective of intersectionality, and the issue of questioning power was clarified. (3)It made clear that the intersectionality had effectiveness in the analysis of power relations and problems of categories when using intersectionality as an analytical tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、公正で包摂的な異文化間教育の実現に向けた政策、研究、実践の連関を捉える理論的視座として、インターセクショナリティに着目し、ドイツにおける議論からその有用性を導き出した点にある。日本の異文化間教育学においても権力性への言及がなされるが、それをどのように捉えていくかという点は具体的に提示されていない。そうしたなかで、現代の日本社会における外国につながる人々をめぐる課題を捉える際に、インターセクショナリティを分析視点として持つことにより、課題をより複層的に捉えることを可能にするという点に社会的意義を見いだすことができる。