| Project/Area Number |
19K02581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
AWAHARA Tomoko 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (80608753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊澤 栄二 石川工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (30321425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 子ども / 小学生 / 遊び / コロナ禍 / 21世紀型スキル / 子どもの権利 / 遊びの質 / コロナ / 放課後 / 遊ばない / 児童クラブ / 生活 / ワークショップ / 北陸 / 21世紀型教育スキル / 北陸地方 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小学生が遊びで育む教育的スキルの種類とその必要性について、「遊ばない」子どもと「遊ぶ」子どもの違い・特徴から明らかにし【基礎研究】、遊びを阻害する要因を特定するとともに、小学生に豊かな遊び環境を保証する意義を広く社会に周知すること【応用研究】を目的とする。 【A基礎研究】北陸地方の小学生の遊び環境の状況を調査し、20年間での変化及び都市間比較を通して、遊びの質と自己意識の関係性について明らかにする 【B応用研究】遊びの質を保証する先進国での生活環境及び遊び状況の動向を調査し、遊びの質と教育的スキルの関係性を明らかにする。ワークショップ等を開催し、有効な遊び方の類例を構築し、広く社会に周知する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined changes in the lives, play behaviors, and self-awareness of elementary school students under the unique social conditions of the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result of increased free time during the pandemic, the proportion of children who did not engage in play decreased, and a general increase in playtime was observed. Positive effects were also confirmed in aspects of self-awareness such as self-esteem and self-efficacy, which are considered part of 21st-century skills. Furthermore, given the importance of adult involvement in enhancing the quality of children's play environments, a questionnaire survey was conducted with directors of children's centers and after-school clubs. The results revealed a relationship between awareness of children's rights and the quality of play environments provided.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍という異常事態下での子どもの遊び・自己意識の変化に関する研究はまだ限られており貴重なデータとなったと考えられる。また、遊びの自由度や人間関係が自己肯定感等の21世紀型スキルと関係する点、遊び環境の向上には、大人の「子どもの権利」への理解が鍵である点が明らかとなった。子どもの意識だけでなく、遊び環境を保障する側の大人の意識改革が今後の子どもの成育環境保障のポイントとなると考えられ、これらの知見は、家庭・教育現場・行政にとって示唆に富むものとなった。