Potential and challenges of health promotion activities in ECD in least developed countries - a study based on the human security theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE KIMIHIRO  信州大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (70794858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 隆一  信州大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (10115389)
城川 美佳  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10177785)
杉田 映理  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (20511322)
秋山 剛  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20579817)
友川 幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
友川 礼  松山東雲短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50796034)
朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 保育施設 / 保育士 / メンタルヘルス / ワークエンゲージメント / 健康増進活動 / ヘルスプロモーション / レジリアンス / 就学前教育 / 保育所 / 健康増進 / コロナ禍 / 感染症対策 / ECD / 開発途上国 / 日本 / 安全保障 / 健康教育 / 就学前 / 人間の安全保障 / アジア / アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ECD の充実が求められているラオス、ネパール、ウガンダで、ECD における健康増進活動について、政策分析とECD 実践施設(保育施設)での量的・質的調査を実施する。行政が規定しているECD における健康増進活動の内容や方法、保育者養成における健康増進活動の教育の実態と課題、保育施設における健康増進活動の実態と課題、健康増進活動が子どもと保護者に与える影響、保育者のECD や健康増進活動に対する意識等及びそれらの意識が健康増進活動の実施に及ぼす影響を分析する。人間の安全保障の観点から、ECD における健康増進活動の重要性を再評価し、その推進のための保育者教育プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for assessing the growth and development of preschool children in a low - income Asian country. However, because overseas surveys could not be conducted due to the COVID-19 infection, the research plan was changed and a survey was conducted on issues related to childcare activities at childcare facilities under the crisis of the COVID-19 infection. The study evauated that infection control measures, and the mental and physical health of childcare workers, targeting childcare centers in Japan and childcare workers working there. The findings obtained through the implementation of the questionnaire survey were presented in 11 research reports at academic conferences.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児のケアや教育(Early Childhood Development: ECD)は、開発途上国において、量的充足と質的向上の必要性が認識され、そのための人材養成が求められている。本研究では、日本のECDにおける健康増進活動のシステムを分析し、全国的に質の高いサービスを展開させることができている諸要因を解明し、それらを開発途上国に応用させる際の検討事項を具体的に提案した。また、コロナ禍での保育所の健康増進活動や保育士の心身の健康状態を詳細に分析し、今後の保育所での健康危機管理の方向性を示した。本研究で得られた成果は、開発途上諸国のECDにおける健康増進活動の推進に寄与する知見を提供した。