Longitudinal research on resilience development in junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Seikei  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90707192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / スクール・エンゲージメント / 生物・心理・社会モデル / 扁桃体 / スクール・エンゲイジメント / ストレス反応 / 縦断的調査
Outline of Research at the Start
自律神経系のストレス反応モデルからの知見である扁桃体の過敏性など、神経科学的視点を取り入れた生物・心理・社会モデルに基づいて、中学生のレジリエンス形成のメカニズムの解明を目指すとともに、結果に基づいた学校教育におけるレジリエンス形成モデルの構築とその効果の検証を目指すものである。
以下に研究内容の具体を示す。①横断的調査による生物心理社会モデルからのレジリエンスの形成メカニズムの調査。②同一コーホート集団に対するレジリエンス形成メカニズムの縦断的追跡調査。③同一コーホート集団に対する学校教育におけるレジリエンス形成モデルの構築とモデルの検証。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanisms that form resilience in children and to present strategies for school education to effectively influence its development.
As a result, in order to develop resilience, which is the process of recovering from damage, we examined the state of damage from the perspective of a biopsychosocial model, and focused on the negative mind wandering that is maintained by the hypersensitive response of the human amygdala. We considered school education activities to resolve this situation.
This study focused on school engagement and showed that the state of school engagement has a positive influence on breaking out of negative mind wandering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンスを形成するための機序を明らかにすることは,学校不適応などの苦戦している児童生徒の望ましい発達に寄与するだけではなく,全ての児童生徒の発達にも大きく役立つものである。特に,学校及び教員がレジリエンスの形成を促進する学校教育活動を展開することにより,将来に亘りレジリエンスを自律的に形成することを可能にする基盤を整えることにつながることが期待される。本研究においては,限定的ではあるが,生物・心理・社会モデルの視点で人間とレジリエンス形成の機序を検討することにより,僅かではあるが,学校教育において現実的かつ実践可能な知見を提供することに寄与するものと考えている。