Structure of a medical / welfare / education cooperation system that enables remote education for children with illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kashiki Nagako  愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10635858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅田 知則  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40363189)
中野 広輔  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60735330)
檜垣 高史  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60253308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病気療養児 / 遠隔教育 / 遠隔学習支援 / 自立支援員 / 遠隔学習 / 遠隔授業
Outline of Research at the Start
病気等により30課業日以上の長期欠席を余儀なくされている子どもたちの多くは在籍校からの距離や天候の問題などから教育からの長期離脱状態となっている、病気の子どもたちへの教育支援として遠隔授業が注目され始めている。本研究では、小児慢性特定疾病等自立支援員等が連携・相談の要となり、学校や病院での遠隔授業に対する理解促進、導入・運用などを行い、病気の子どもに対する実効性のある遠隔教育のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to build a collaborative system of medical care, welfare, and education for the education of children during hospitalization or after discharge. Independence supporters for children with chronic specific illnesses (hereinafter referred to as independence supporters) contacted, coordinated, and cooperated with the Board of Education and schools regarding reasonable accommodation and basic environment maintenance. In addition, we provided distance learning support in response to requests from children and their parents. Under the influence of the pandemic caused by COVID-19 from February 2020, schools and boards of education were forced to respond, and cooperation did not develop, and the field of research was limited to Ehime Prefecture. In Ehime Prefecture, the activities of independence supporters such as children with chronic specific illnesses have come to be recognized, and the foundation for solving educational problems in schools has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年、6万人以上の小・中・高校生が病気により年度間に30日以上の欠席を余儀なくされている。これらの児童生徒の8割以上が教育からの長期離脱を余儀なくされており、将来にわたって不利益を被る可能性がある。こうした状況を改善するためには、在籍校等からの遠隔教育並びに学習空白への対応が求められる。本研究では学校と医療機関との連携に置いて、小児慢性特定疾病児童等自立支援員の取組みを推進し、病気療養児の教育問題をクローズアップした点、並びに解決に向けた医療・福祉・教育の連携を進めた点に社会的意義がある。