Effects of preterm birth on the development of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fuchino Yutaka  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (30566401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 育子  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00613720)
野口 彩香 (白澤 彩香)  香川大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員 (40849288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshemodynamics / Developmental changes / optical imaging / Infancy / Neurovascular coupling / 近赤外分光法 / 触覚振動刺激 / neurovascular coupling / developmental changes / infancy / 触覚刺激 / 早期産児 / 発達変化 / ヘモグロビン / 安静時脳活動 / 極低出生体重児 / 神経科学 / 発達科学 / 早期産 / NIRS / 発達リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
早期産児の学齢期における発達リスクの原因は,領域毎の発達進度の違い及びその関係性にあるとの仮説に基づき,近赤外分光法(near infrared spectroscopy, NIRS)を用い,機能領域毎の発達変化及び領域間の関連性を評価する。早期産児と満期産児の発達を縦断的に評価することで,後の発達リスクの早期発見に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using changes in local hemodynamics associated with neural activity, fMRI and optical imaging methods indirectly evaluate neural activity. Recently, these methods have been applied to the study of early development in fetuses and preterm infants, with reports of atypical responses (negative BOLD). This study evaluated changes in oxygenated hemoglobin in response to tactile vibration stimuli in full-term infants from newborns to ten months old. The results showed that while the peak response time was not affected by development, the amount of change in oxygenated hemoglobin varied: positive in newborns, negative at 1-2 months, and positive again with further development. These findings suggest that changes in hemoglobin concentration, blood flow, and neurovascular unit development influence these responses and may help predict developmental risks in preterm infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、neurovascular unitの発達過程をより深く理解する手がかりとなる。fMRIや光イメージング法を発達初期の研究に応用することで、これらの技術の有用性と適用範囲が拡大し、胎児や早期産児の脳機能評価のための新たな基準を提供する可能性がある。さらに、脳機能の評価や解釈に新たな視点を提供し、神経科学分野における理論やモデルの再検討が促進される。また,本研究結果は、早期産児の発達リスクを予測するための新たな指標となる可能性がある。これにより、医療機関は早期に適切な介入や治療を行うことが可能となり、親と保護者への安心感を提供し,医療費の削減,公共政策への影響も考え得る。