The effects of an collaboration between occupational therapists and after-school childcare staffs on quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Healthcare Professional University (2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryuji  岡山医療専門職大学, 健康科学部 作業療法学科, 教授 (70337989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 裕  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50458585)
伊藤 祐子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60289973)
野口 泰子  岡山医療専門職大学, 健康科学部 作業療法学科, 助教 (50912705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放課後児童クラブ / 専門職連携 / 作業療法 / 生活の質 / 発達障害 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、放課後児童クラブにおいて、生活行為向上マネジメントに基づいた作業療法士と支援員の協業の効果を、ランダム化比較試験を用いて明らかにすることです。
第一研究では、比較群を設定しない協業的支援を実施し、より効果的な支援方法介入研究に必要なサンプルサイズや、適切な成果指標等を決定し、研究2を盤石なものにすることとします。
第二研究では、ランダム化比較試験を実施し、学童保育における作業療法士と放課後児童支援員との協業が発達障害をもつ児童の生活の質に及ぼす効果を明らかにします。
本研究によって、発達障害をもつ児童とその家族が安心して暮らせる優しい社会の創造に大きく貢献できると考えます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A controlled clinical trial was conducted on 30 children from five programs in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. The control group (n = 15) received the usual care and the intervention group (n = 15) received OT online consultation thrice for the staff. The efficacy of the interventions was measured using the total and subscore of the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ) that was examined by the program staff.
We calculated the difference in SDQ scores before and after intervention and compared the means between the two groups. We found a significant improvement in the conduct problem score (p = 0.023, effect size, r = 0.413) and prosocial behavior score (p = 0.038, r = 376). No significant differences were observed in the emotional symptoms, hyperactivity/inattention, peer relationship problems, and the total difficulties score.
The OT consultation in the after-school childcare program was effective in improving the behavioral problems of children with developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業療法士と学童保育支援員との短期間の協業が発達障害のある児童の行為の問題に有効であることが示された。このような児童の通いの場におけるリハビリテーション従事者の介入効果について比較試験をおこなった例は今までなかった。
本研究の成果は、小学校や児童デイサービスにおいても適応可能で、それらの場所のスタッフと作業療法士等との協業に波及することで、発達障害をもつ児童とその家族が安心して暮らせ、自分の能力を発揮し、活躍できる優しい社会の創造に大きく貢献できると考える。