A study on supporting preschool teachers at the time of disaster and development of education program for disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Kazuki  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40331863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和浩  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40560587)
柴田 卓  郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60762218)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害支援 / 心のケア / タッチケア / ストレス軽減 / 保育者 / 防災教育 / 創造的思考 / 脳波 / 記憶 / 創造性 / 感情 / ストレスマネジメント / 睡眠 / 食事 / 運動 / 持続可能な社会 / 幼稚園教諭 / 保育士 / 危機管理 / 被災地研修 / アウトドア教育 / 持続可能性 / 就学前教育 / 子どもの権利 / 令和元年東日本台風 / カウンセリング / スウェーデン / タクティールケア / オキシトシン / 災害ストレス / 支援者支援 / レジリエンス / 初期介入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の具体的な目標:(1)被災地での継続的な調査に基づいて、災害現場での子どもと保育者支援につながる発達アセスメント・ツールを開発し、実用性向上に向けた検証を繰り返す。(2)防災教育における「心理的介入」「災害ストレス」「レジリエンス」の理解のための防災教育プログラムを開発し、創造的思考の特性への学びが深まったことを確認するメタ認知テストを作成し、理解力の測定と評価を行う。これによって、災害現場での発達検査ツールの実用性向上と防災教育効果を同時に図る画期的な防災教育システムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was to clarify the issues necessary for mental care and support for supporters in the clinical disaster site by means of participatory action research and design thinking methods that repeatedly visit and survey the site continuously. In 2019, we conducted disaster research and mental care support for the 2019 East Japan Typhoon, and attempted to elucidate the psychological recovery effects of counseling and touch care. In 2020, we held an online international symposium on "Child-Centered Preschool Education for Sustainable Development" and discussed "children's rights." In 2021, we developed a disaster prevention education program for childcare workers and confirmed that it is training to learn the importance of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、災害直後の臨床現場における心のケアと支援者支援に必要な課題を継続的に現地視察と調査を繰り返すことで、保育者養成に応用可能な「命の大切さ」を学ぶことのできる防災教育プログラムを開発した点で社会的意義は大きい。また、保育者が普段から愛着形成のために用いるタッチケアの脳内メカニズムを解明した点で学術的な意義は深い。