Developmental characteristics of coordination during rhythmic movements based on qualitative assessments in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Reiko  慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所(日吉), 教授 (80178673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動作発達 / 幼児 / 調整力 / リズミカルな運動 / 動きの質的評価 / ホッピング / リズミカルな動作 / 動きの評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、神経系機能の発達が著しい時期にある幼児を対象に、遊びや日常活動の中でも馴染みのあるリズミカルな協応動作をとりあげ、その習熟度や年齢に伴う動作の発達的変化を、観察ならびに実験的な手法を用いて明らかにしようとするものである。動作のメカニズムや年齢に伴うその変化の特徴をとらえ、子どもの発達段階に応じた調整力系動作の評価ならびに動きの向上のための有効な指導プログラムの開発へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the developmental characteristics of young children by qualitatively observing and evaluating their rhythmic movements using hopping as a movement task. With age, the hopping movement pattern transformed to a movement pattern in which postural stability at landing was secured, followed by an effective contribution of each upper- and lower-limb movement to forward propulsion. Furthermore, a temporal analysis of the hopping cycle during movement suggested developmental changes in the neuromuscular functions involved in the rhythmic movement. These findings indicate that early childhood (age 4-6 years) involves a developmental process during which the body grows and moves toward mature rhythmic movement patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本的な動作の獲得、習熟時期である幼児期の子どもの動作習得状況を把握することは重要である。特に、幼少期に身につけたい基本的動作であるリズミカルな動作は、走跳投などのように時間や距離などで定量化することが難しく、適切な観察によって動きを質的に評価することが必要である。これらの評価に基づいて、子どもの動きの現状や発達的特性をとらえることは、保育、教育現場における適切な支援や指導法への活用につながる。