Research on Fostering Health Developmental Assets with Social Capital at the Core in Early Childhood Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitsumori Yasuko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70633395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
君塚 仁彦  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00242230)
高橋 浩之  千葉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (20197172)
竹鼻 ゆかり  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30296545)
齋藤 千景  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50618163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもの健康 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 親の発達 / ヘルスプロモーション / 地域づくり / 子ども / 健康 / 発達資産 / 幼児 / 養護教諭 / 教育プログラム / 幼児教育 / 健康発達資産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,幼児教育におけるソーシャルキャピタルを核とした健康に関する発達資産を醸成するための調査と教育プログラム開発(作成,実施,評価)を目的とする.そこで本研究では,①幼児の発達資産とは何か,②発達資産を促すための幼稚園教諭や保護者等の人的要因と,幼稚園等の環境要因は何か,を明らかにしたうえで,③ソーシャルキャピタルを核とした発達資産を醸成するためのプログラム開発を行う.本研究は,幼児期の健康に留まらず,地域の健康のための資産づくりに貢献できる新たな取り組みである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on health promotion in early childhood education by identifying developmental assets centered on social capital in early childhood and creating a program to foster developmental assets based on these assets. A survey was conducted in a district with a high rate of healthy life expectancy to determine the attitudes of parents raising children and the attitudes of kindergarten teachers and school nurses toward the health of young children. Parents wanted to raise their children in the district, and the kindergartens served as a foundation for connection among residents, and the experiences and connections at the kindergartens fostered social capital. Using kindergartens as a base for health promotion from early childhood was possible, and important implications for health promotion in early childhood were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献検討や調査等から、子どもの健康や成長発達を考える上で、親の健康についても着目すべきであることが明らかになった。そのなかでもソーシャルキャピタルの醸成が子育て支援にも有効であることが改めて示唆された。生涯を通じたヘルスプロモーションを考えたとき、幼児期からの健康支援が重要であるといえ、幼児が通う幼稚園が重要な役割を果たすことも明らかとなった。このことから、幼稚園を拠点とした健康づくりについて取り組む必要性が示され、ソーシャルキャピタルの醸成は地域づくりにもつながる重要な示唆が得られた。