Physical Expression Teaching Methods to Enhance Empathetic Interactions with Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Aki  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30353006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 裕紀子  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (60779205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児 / 共感的相互作用 / 身体表現遊び / 指導法 / 「気づき」と「対応」
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幼児同士の多様な表現をよく見て理解したり、感じたり考えたりすることを「気づき」として捉える。保育者の気づきを客観的に捉えるために、ウエアラブルアイカメラによる注視対象の視線軌跡や注視時間を、同時に音声を記録する。ベテランと若手保育者の記録内容の違い等から気づきの違いを明らかにし、その違いを若手保育者自身が確認することで気づきや対応を学ぶ。さらに、学びを得た若手保育者が身体表現遊びの実践と注視点に着目した保育カンファレンスによって気づきの向上がなされるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to confirm whether young kindergarten teachers can improve their teaching skills by learning specific “awareness and response” techniques from their experienced counterparts.This was achieved by:(1) Developing a method of recording the teacher's gaze during physical expression teaching (2) Examining the “awareness and response” of the teachers while teaching physical expression (3) Examining the differences between the perspectives of the student teachers and their experienced counterparts
It was found that the teachers paid attention to the bodily movements and facial expressions of the children during physical expression, striving to notice their feelings and their interactions with other children, and that they anticipated development and change in subsequent relevant play and expected one child's expression to influence those of the other children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では実際にどこを見て何に気づくことが大事なのか、そしてどのように対応するのがよいか、身体表現の遊びに求められる保育者の気づきを可視化する。身体表現遊びの具体的な指導法の研究という点から本研究は非常に大きな意義がある。幼児理解・対応についての具体的記録は、幼児の身体表現活動の指導において保育者として幼児の遊び理解のポイントや保育者としての指導の内容を動画再生によって学べる保育学生向けの保育指導の教材の研究にも関連し、保育者養成においても重要な研究になる。