| Project/Area Number |
19K02603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Sanyo Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上地 玲子 山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (40353106)
岡本 響子 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (60517796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 保育士 / 離職防止 / キャリア / キャリア・パースペクティブ / 離職要因 / コレスポンデンス分析 / 促進的記号 / TEA / 時間的展望 / ライフコース / ライフイベント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、保育士の離職防止・就業継続支援ツールとして「保育士キャリア・パースペクティブマップ」を作成し、現場や行政に提供することを目的とする。キャリア・パースペクティブとは、職業生活の主観的見通しを意味する。保育士が、結婚、出産等のライフイベントや、保育職以外の他職種就業への選択に焦点を合わせた見通しを持つ場合、保育職の待遇改善や研修等の施策・対策に関心が向かず、容易に離職を選択してしまう。ひいては保育士不足と、そこから来る待機児童問題をもたらすことになる。本研究は、保育士のキャリア・パースペクティブを調査しマップの形で視覚化し、保育士の離職予防活動のための新たな知見を提供するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To solve the problem of children on waiting lists, it is important to secure the number of childcare workers, but the current situation is that childcare worker turnover is preventing the securing of the number of childcare workers. There is something that has been overlooked in the past measures to prevent turnover. That is the career vision that each childcare worker has. If the option of continuing in childcare is not in the vision, the efforts to prevent turnover will not reach that childcare worker. This study focused on the concept of career perspective, which is a subjective outlook for professional life, and clarified the changes in the career vision of childcare workers. The purpose was to create a "childcare worker career perspective map" as a tool to prevent childcare workers from turning over and support their continued employment, and to provide it to the field and government.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、保育士の離職問題を扱うにあたり、「キャリア・パースペクティブ」の概念に着目したことである。キャリア・パースペクティブとは「自分の人生における、職業生活を中心とした生き方の、実現可能性が加味された短期的・長期的見通し」(金井・矢崎,2005)と定義される。時間的展望の一つである。個人としての保育士が持つ生き方の展望に焦点を当てたことが、本研究の学術的意義である。 また、保育士が抱く「キャリア・パースペクティブ」の中に、保育士の離職を防ぐ施策が入ることで、その施策は有効なものとなるはずである。行政等が有効な施策を立てるための手がかりを提供することが、本研究の社会的意義である。