What is the key to a smooth transition from preschool to elementary school: Exploring the factors that enable a smooth transition and proposing measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akira  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40106761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 祥子  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20638358)
松井 剛太  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
越中 康治  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 准教授 (70452604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼小接続 / 教育課程 / 接続カリキュラム / 編成モデル / 幼児教育アドバイザー / 個別の指導計画 / カリキュラム / 個別の教育支援計画 / モデル / COVID-19 / 発達の捉え / 小学校移行期 / 幼小連携 / 保育者、小が高教員 / 保育者 / 小学校教員 / 意識変容 / 長期研修 / 理解の変容・深化 / スタートカリキュラム / アプローチカリキュラム / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、幼小接続や連携が進まない状況を改善することである。具体的には以下の 2 点に集約される。
1.幼小間の接続や連携が進まない原因を究明し、スムーズな移行が可能な連携を実行するために、教育目標、カリキュラム、教育内容、外部環境の実態と、幼小連携に関する保育者や教員の認識などの関係から幼小連携の質に至る過程のプロセスモデルを検証する。
2.1.の結果に基づいて幼小連携・接続を円滑に実行するための解決策・対応策を提案する。質問紙調査と半構造化インタビュー調査によりデータを収集し分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the causes of the failure to achieve kindergarten-primary school connections and to propose a model for the organization of kindergarten-primary school connection curricula and pedagogies. The following research findings were obtained. (1) The COVID19 affects the curriculum and the physical and mental health of children in preschoolers and during the transition to elementary school. (2) Child care providers' attitude, represented by "watchful waiting," is to recognize the child's appearance and structure the environment, while elementary school teachers tend to give "direct instructions”. (3) Advice from early childhood education advisors focuses on the differences between kindergarten and elementary school curricula, curriculum and content, and understanding of development. (4) Curricula and instructional methods in national university kindergartens differ in terms of curriculum progress. (5) Based on these results, a model was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、幼小接続をスムーズにする鍵は何かを基本的な問いとして、接続を妨げる原因を探り、それを基に具体的対応策を提案することであった。小1プロブレムの議論から、教育内容や教育カリキュラムの接続についてどうあるべきかを明らかにすることに社会的意義がある。具体的には、幼小連携を進めるために、不可欠な幼小接続カリキュラム・教育課程の編成モデルを、(1)幼稚園・小学校の学校組織風土と保育者・教員のパーソナリティーに係る「幼小接続に係る積極的関与モデル」と、それを基に(2)「幼小接続 教育課程編成モデルプロセスモデル」を提案し、カリキュラム編成のための環境と実際の編成手順を明示たところに意義がある。