Visualization of the Interaction between Skilled Nursery Teachers and Individuals/ Groups and Development of Video Interaction Guidance for Nursery Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama Shinonome College (2022)
Sapporp International Junior College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yuko  松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (80597899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 茂  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90183516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育の質 / 個と集団の育ち / 熟達保育者の経験知 / 保育者育成の教材開発 / VideoInteractionGuidance / 質の高い保育実践 / 保育者の育成 / 保育映像教材
Outline of Research at the Start
個と集団の育ちを支える質の高い保育実践にむけ保育者の後方支援や養成の工夫は喫緊の課題である。調査から熟達保育者が経験知を有していることが示唆されたが、活用事例は見られない。これらの経験知を可視化・教材を開発し、保育を学ぶ学生らに対し教材を用いたVIGを実施し効果の検証をする。具体的には①熟達保育者の援助の映像記録収集と援助の意図の調査、②質的調査による熟達保育者の高次の中心概念の抽出、③①②から映像付教材を作成、④教材を用いたVIGでの対象学生の保育者の役割概念・対子どもへの共感性の活性化、⑤繰り返し視聴による変容過程の分析、教材の有効性および学生個々が行き詰まる壁とその際の助言法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed teaching material using the empirical knowledge of skilled nursery teachers and examined the usage of the material to improve their teaching skills. Creating video interaction guidance on childcare practices, explanations and main concepts, open-ended surveys were conducted with students studying childcare (A) and in-service nursery teachers (B). Both groups wrote what they noticed and thought as a result of viewing the video. Group B viewed the video twice, wrote what they newly noticed/thought after the second viewing. They wrote longer descriptions than Group A, but the contents were very similar. A quantitative analysis showed that frequently used words changed after viewing the video: words that nursery teachers commonly use, such as “encourage” and "watch over" disappeared; and words that describe natural reactions, such as “feel” and “think” increased. This material may affect the perspective of the interactions of these teachers with children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育の「質」の向上にむけた試みである。子どもの人権を大切にし将来を見通した関わりを行う熟達保育者の実践から学ぶことは多くある。本研究はこうした視点から課題となっている多忙な保育者への後方支援、未来の保育者への実効ある学習方法について開発・検討した。教材作成について熟達保育者を峻別しその実践を映像記録に収めることは容易ではないうえに、予期しない状況に遭い困難を極めたが、対象保育者・保育施設・園児・保護者・専門職の協力によって叶えられた。学習方法の検討は途上にあるが、熟達保育者の実践映像と修正メッセージ映像の視聴により、保育実践の根幹となる保育観に影響を与えることが示唆された。