The impact of social interactions and the living environment on children's cognitive functioning and social competence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2020-2023)
Kanazawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Daisuke  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30390701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁 ミンヨン  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (10774466)
藤澤 隆史  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (90434894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもの認知能力 / 脳機能 / 生理機能 / 生活環境 / 脳機能画像 / オキシトシン
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今の教育現場で指摘されている学級崩壊や学力低下などの問題には、児童の認知機能(注意・抑制)や学習能力、社会的能力の影響だけではなく、親子関係などの日常生活での社会的相互作用が関係している。その日常生活での社会的相互作用は、生体内のオキシトシンなどの内分泌系の働きを調整することで、認知機能や社会的能力に影響していることが報告されているが、未だ不明な点が多い。そこで、幼児期からの親子関係などの社会的相互作用が子どもの認知機能や社会能力に与える影響について、認知心理学的検査・質問紙検査・脳機能イメージング検査・内分泌系検査などの最新の手法を組み合わせて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problems of “Classroom disorder” and declining academic performance that have been pointed out in education are related not only to the effects of children's cognitive functions (attention and inhibition), learning ability, and social abilities, but also to social interactions in daily life, such as parent-child relationships. It has been reported that those social interactions in daily life affect cognitive functions and social abilities by regulating the function of endocrine systems such as oxytocin in vivo, but there are still controversial.
Therefore, we will clarify the effects of social interactions such as parent-child relationships from early childhood on children's cognitive functions and social abilities by combining methods such as cognitive psychological surveys, questionnaire surveys, brain function imaging tests, and endocrine tests in saliva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能検査、MRIを用いた脳機能や構造、唾液中オキシトシン濃度の計測を行うことで、親子関係などの社会的環境要因が、子どもの認知能力にどのように関与していることを明らかにする研究である。その際に、生活環境・認知機能・脳機能・生理機能の関係性を行動心理学・脳科学・生化学的指標との関連にて解明する。幼児を対象として、これらの多面的なアプローチにより、メカニズムの解明を行う点が重要かつ独創的な研究である。時期的な問題で、計画通りの研究を行うことができなかったが、予備的な調査を含め、実験遂行のための基礎的なデータを収集し、子どもの行動と環境要因、生理学的要因との関係を調査できた。