Project/Area Number |
19K02613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2022-2023) Nara University of Education (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Makiko 国立教育政策研究所, 幼児教育研究センター, 総括研究官 (60346301)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 預かり保育 / 絵本 / 幼稚園 / カリキュラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、幼稚園教育要領(2017)において作成が求められている幼稚園の「預かり保育」のカリキュラムを、絵本に着目して開発する。そのため、3~5歳児まで、同一の対象の発達を3年間追跡し、①幼稚園の4時間の教育時間と、②教育時間外の「預かり保育」、③家庭での子どもと絵本の関わりを、保育観察、保育者へのインタビュー、保護者への質問紙調査を縦断的に実施する。同時に「預かり保育」に先進的に取り組む園の訪問調査を横断的に行う。これらにより、子どもの生活と学びをつなぐ「預かり保育」の絵本カリキュラムを、(a)絵本リスト、(b)絵本環境、(c)絵本から発展する活動、(d)学びの4点に着目し、開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a curriculum for " educational activities provided during extracurricular hours" in kindergartens, focusing on picture books. Based on longitudinal observations of educational activities provided during both curricular hours and extracurricular hours, I analyzed children's relationships with picture from four perspectives: (1) characteristics of grade level, (2) changes due to environmental changes, (3) changes over one year, and (4) differences depending on the number of times the children participated in educational activities provided during extracurricular hours. The results were synthesized with the results of visits survey to pioneer practice kindergartens in Japan, and a picture book curriculum for " educational activities provided during extracurricular hours " was developed. The curriculum was developed focusing on four aspects: picture book lists, picture book environments, activities that develop from picture books, and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「預かり保育」における子どもと絵本の関わりを縦断的に観察研究することで、具体的な子どもの姿から、年齢、経験、在園時間が異なる多様な子どもたちがともに過ごす場での絵本の役割を明らかにした。①安定できる居場所を提供する、②友達との関わりを生み、広げる、③興味・関心を広げ、探究を支えるの3つの役割を示し、これらに基づき「つなぐ」「むすぶ」「ひろげる」の3視点から、「預かり保育」における絵本カリキュラムを開発した。多様な子どもたちの集団生活の場での絵本の意義を新たに示すとともに、幼児教育において絵本に着目し、子どもの生活と学びの連続性を捉え、保障するカリキュラムを作成することの可能性を開いた。