Development of motor function evaluation scale and instruction program for developmental coordination disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Niita Osamu  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (80279778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 雅弘  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 先任准教授 (40453485)
楠本 泰士  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (60710465)
小山 貴之  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80579110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 運動指導法 / 運動イメージ / 感覚異常 / 人間発達 / 療育 / 理学療法 / 運動発達 / GMFM / 回帰分析 / バイバイ動作 / 粗大運動 / 幼児期 / 感覚障害 / 小児 / 感覚 / 評価 / 尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「発達性協調運動障害」を対象として,個別性を重視した,評価・運動指導のためのマニュアル開発を行う.「発達性協調運動障害」は,感覚入力,姿勢制御,空間認知,運動イメージ等,様々な要因が,複雑に関連した障害構造を有している.このために,多面的な評価なくしては,個別性に適切に対応した運動指導プログラムは不可能である.「発達性協調運動障害」たいする,運動指導プログラムは,標準となる方法は確立していない. 我々は,2016-2018年基盤研究(C)の成果の結果を発展させ,「発達性協調運動障害」に焦点を当てた,個々の障害特性を把握し,適切な運動指導プログラム立案のマニュアルを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first grasped the factors of motor developmental delay by evaluating children with developmental coordination disorder from various angles such as paresthesia, postural stability, and motor imagery. The research results showed a relationship between sensory and motor development. An exercise program was created focusing on kinesthetic sensation, posture improvement, coordinated exercise, and exercise image. The specific program was group guidance, and was planned for flexibility, core muscle training, coordinated exercise, and motor imagery. These were created as a series of programs for 60 minutes. After the preliminary evaluation, the program was conducted once a week for 1 hour, in units of 12 weeks. The exercise program was published as a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,発達性協調運動障害児(DCD)について,不明な点も多く,指導方法は確立していない.一方,保育園,小学校,あるいは学童保育,放課後等ディサービスでは,DCDの疑いがある子供たちの存在が,多く知られるようになってきている.DCD児の運動発達に焦点をあて,詳細に評価する尺度し,その上で,適切に開発された,運動プログラムが必要である.本研究の成果は,こうした現場において,子供たちをどのように理解し,指導したらよいか,方向性を指し示した.