Developmental study of musical narrative in vocal interaction between infants and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Kyoko  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80389882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 洋子  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60134326)
市川 恵  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70773307)
伊原 小百合  共栄大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50837490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽性 / ナラティヴ / 母子間相互作用 / 乳幼児 / 音楽的発達 / 音声分析 / 音声コミュニケーション / 乳児 / 遊び / 動作分析 / 音声相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
乳児期から発現する直観的な音楽的音声から幼児期における文化的実践としての歌唱への道筋は、どのような経験の中でどのように発達するのか。本研究はこの大きな問いのもと、乳幼児と養育者間の音声相互作用、中でも音声を中心とする遊びの中で相補的に構築されるナラティヴに焦点を当て、音声解析と動画解析の手法によって、その構造および月年齢に伴う変化の道筋を音楽的観点から明らかにしようとするものである。乳幼児と養育者間の音声相互作用において相補的に構築されるナラティヴの構造の詳細を音声解析と動画解析によって可視化し、月年齢と状況とを合わせて検討することでその発達的変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the narratives formed in vocal interactions between infants and their caregivers, and to clarify the course of their developmental changes. Narrative is one of the parameters of communicative musicality proposed by Malloch and Trevarthen (2009), and can be said to be the structure that makes vocal interactions meaningful.
Focusing on the process of narrative formation from 2 months to 5 years of age, we have constructed a theoretical model of musical development as follows:
Narrative formation supported by communicative musicality appears in the binary relationship between child and caregiver from 2 months after birth. After that, through the experience of interactive narrative co-creation, children will move towards the formation of a triadic relationship that cross-references cultural types. The child's subjectivity and intentionality are important factors in establishing the narrative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子間の音声相互作用を通した音楽的発達については、これまでもリズムやピッチといった要素レベルに着目して、主に児の個体能力に焦点をあてて進められてきた。MallochとTrevarthenによるコミュニカティヴ・ミュージカリティ概念の提唱は、従来的な個体能力論から関係論へのパラダイムシフトの契機となるものであった。本研究は母子間の音声コミュニケーションにおける音楽性発現の様相を詳細に分析し、双方向的に有意味なコミュニケーション、とくに文化的実践としての有意味コミュニケーションが形成される発達的道筋を明らかにした。この結果は、子育てと保育における音楽実践の在り方に示唆を与えるものとなりうる。