The Beginning of Engagement with Peers in Infancy from the Perspective of the Second Person Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Keiko  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80287812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二人称的アプローチ / 乳児保育 / おもしろさ / ドキュメンテーション / 保育実践 / 乳児 / 仲間関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、二人称的アプローチにより、乳児の仲間とのかかわりあいのありようを明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、主に以下の2つの場面の比較検討を行う。
1)保育実践の場における継時的な乳児間のかかわりあい。
2)実験室における初対面の乳児間のかかわりあい。
従来の研究視点である客観的な三人称的アプローチではなく、保育の実践、そして乳児のありようそのものを捉える二人称的アプローチで、乳児の仲間とのかかわりを捉えることにより、自ら学ぶ乳児の姿を描き、またそれを支える保育のありようを捉えることから、乳児保育の需要が高まり、その質を高める必要に迫られる現代に要請されている知見を得たい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored infants' interactions with their peers using a second-person approach. This study was initially intended to be a comparative study between childcare (i.e., children have opportunities to continuously spend time with peers) and laboratory settings (i.e., children are involved with peers they have never met before); however, only childcare settings were included because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Regarding children's interactions with peers, interviews with caregivers in charge of the 0-year-old class revealed that the children began showing an awareness of their peers in situations where they shared life together, including eating; that they followed and imitated peers they found attractive; and that they often initiated interactions through objects they found attractive. This is because they often begin interacting with each other through objects they find attractive. We do plan to conduct a microanalysis using videos in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、0歳台から保育の場で過ごすことの意義の一端を明らかにすることができた。0歳児は決して受け身の存在ではなく、自ら関わろうとする存在であり、その関わろうとする対象は保護者、保育者だけではなく、周囲にいる仲間、モノにも向けられている。そこから得られる体験、学びが多様であることが示され、保育の場で過ごすことに、子ども自身にとって意味があることが示された。低年齢の保育は、保護者の就労、子育て支援のためのサービスの側面から捉えられることが多いが、子ども自身にとっても意味ある場、時間であることを示すことができたことは、意味ある結果であると捉えられ、今後さらに探究を深めたい。