Characteristics of Behavioral and Figure Drawing Tasks in Developmentally Disabled Children Without Intellectual Delay Who Are Less Likely to Be Noticed in Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
RIKA OCHIAI  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80435304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷間 英世  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234968)
五位塚 和也  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80783109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高機能自閉スペクトラム症 / 受動型 / 幼児 / 社会性・行動発達評価尺度 / 発達障害 / 就学前児童 / 社会性尺度 / 高機能 自閉スペクトラム症 / 積極奇異型 / 孤立型 / 高機能 / 人物画描画
Outline of Research at the Start
多動・衝動性など集団場面で目立つ児童ではなく、困り感や援助 表出が苦手であるなど受動タイプの自閉スペクトラム症、不注意優勢型の注意 欠如多動症の特性を有する集団場面で気づかれにくい知的な遅れのない発達障害児の①保育所・幼稚園での児童の実態および支援の現状を把握し、これら障害特性に特化した②集団でみられるチェックリスト作成と③「描くときの態度」を含む評価項目の作成・検証を行う人物画描画課題の特徴を明らかにする。④開発中の「幼児版社会性・行動発達評価尺度」の臨床応用の可能性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the actual situation of children with developmental disabilities without intellectual delays who are not easily noticed in group situations and to clarify their characteristics. We conducted a survey of "children of concern" among childcare workers to understand the current situation and issues in childcare with regard to the children's sense of distress, the need for support for the children, and the difficulties in supporting the children. In addition, preschool children with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder were divided into three types, and their characteristics were examined based on the " Early Childhood Version Self-Restraint and Self-Assertion Scale" and a Figure Drawing Test. In addition, we examined the possibility of clinical application of the " Early Childhood Social and Behavioral Development Scale," which is currently under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的に遅れのない学習面や行動面で困難があると推定された小学生(8.8%)に対し、約7割は支援の必要がないと判断され、通級での支援は約1割であるという教育現場の現状がある(平成24年、文部科学省)。本研究は増加傾向にあるこれらの児童のうち、特に集団場面で気づかれにくく支援が受けにくい発達障害児に対し、就学前の集団場面での特徴、支援の現状と課題を明らかにし、また、既存および開発中の社会性尺度等が、就学前及び小学校教育現場で活用されることで、目立ちにくいタイプの発達障害児の困り感への理解および、支援の必要性への認識が深まり、早期発見、早期支援へとつながることが期待できる。